1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Yáʼátʼééh abiní!"

"Yáʼátʼééh abiní!"

Translation:Good morning!

October 5, 2018

14 Comments


jesuisnichtryan

If anyone hears anything about if/when they'll be adding audio to the course, I'm very curious about that. I know it's oftentimes not up to the course creators, sadly. But here's hoping.

I think Navajo (and any other NA languages they'll hopefully add someday) would especially benefit from audio, given how different the pronunciation and phonology are from much of what an English speaker is likely to have heard or seen.

Thank you so much to the course contributors!


Thomas_Hubbard

I could if I knew how. I know the pronunciation of Navajo words. https://www.omniglot.com/writing/navajo.htm


TheCassifier

They added audio now!


Keniko1

Is this 'Good' as in 'That tastes good' or is it just as a greeting?


Jay-The-Durg

Yáʼátʼééh still means "Hello," but I imagine that adding "morning" to it makes this a literal translation of "Hello, morning." which becomes "Good morning" in English. It's important to note that tribal languages like this are very different from the languages we know and speak because Native Americans were very separate from the places that languages like English, German, Spanish, Russian, French, etc. were developed together.


SariahLily

"Yáʼátʼééh" actually means "it is good."


ErnestineBegay

No Yá áh téh (good-as in hello or how are you? Tastes "good" is more like łicaan halnii.


Judorange123

It means "it is good", as opposed to "evil", and also appropriate, fit, nice.


ErnestineBegay

Theres also a navajo learning app made by navajos with sound its not free but its worth it just type in google play "speak navajo vol.1 and it goes up to vol. 4 each volume is .99 cents but it has audio.


ErnestineBegay

Yá'át'ééh Abini translates to both hello good morning and good morning. Depends on how you use it. I'm Navajo, I know my language, i was just pleasantly surprised to see Navajo as language to learn.


Rogers1942

Yall search Teaching Dinè- by Mike ryan On facebook Lots of vidoes on propnunctations and cultural teachings


Stephenie821129

Where's the sound? The other languages are working why not this?


GPx9t4

Est ce qu'une version française est en cours ? Ce serai génial je galère un peu entre l'Anglais et le Navajo mais du coup je passe par l'apprentissage en Anglais sur duolingo avant d'attaquer le Navajo


zorrosombra

The seems like a alpha version. Because there's no sound at all. I hope this will be fixed soon. I really love that tribal languages are getting included to Duolingo too. I hope my Indian languages will getting edit too soon. For example languages from Amazonia.

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.