"Yáʼátʼééh abiní!"

Translation:Good morning!

October 5, 2018

12 Comments


jesuisnichtryan

If anyone hears anything about if/when they'll be adding audio to the course, I'm very curious about that. I know it's oftentimes not up to the course creators, sadly. But here's hoping.

I think Navajo (and any other NA languages they'll hopefully add someday) would especially benefit from audio, given how different the pronunciation and phonology are from much of what an English speaker is likely to have heard or seen.

Thank you so much to the course contributors!

October 5, 2018

Thomas_Hubbard

I could if I knew how. I know the pronunciation of Navajo words. https://www.omniglot.com/writing/navajo.htm

October 29, 2018

Keniko1

Is this 'Good' as in 'That tastes good' or is it just as a greeting?

October 8, 2018

Jay-The-Durg

Yáʼátʼééh still means "Hello," but I imagine that adding "morning" to it makes this a literal translation of "Hello, morning." which becomes "Good morning" in English. It's important to note that tribal languages like this are very different from the languages we know and speak because Native Americans were very separate from the places that languages like English, German, Spanish, Russian, French, etc. were developed together.

October 13, 2018

xantia20

Greeting

October 11, 2018

Judorange123

It means "it is good", as opposed to "evil", and also appropriate, fit, nice.

October 27, 2018

ErnestineBegay

No Yá áh téh (good-as in hello or how are you? Tastes "good" is more like łicaan halnii.

March 27, 2019

Stephenie821129

Where's the sound? The other languages are working why not this?

January 4, 2019

Rogers1942

Yall search Teaching Dinè- by Mike ryan On facebook Lots of vidoes on propnunctations and cultural teachings

December 29, 2018

zorrosombra

The seems like a alpha version. Because there's no sound at all. I hope this will be fixed soon. I really love that tribal languages are getting included to Duolingo too. I hope my Indian languages will getting edit too soon. For example languages from Amazonia.

January 21, 2019

ErnestineBegay

Yá'át'ééh Abini translates to both hello good morning and good morning. Depends on how you use it. I'm Navajo, I know my language, i was just pleasantly surprised to see Navajo as language to learn.

March 27, 2019

ErnestineBegay

Theres also a navajo learning app made by navajos with sound its not free but its worth it just type in google play "speak navajo vol.1 and it goes up to vol. 4 each volume is .99 cents but it has audio.

March 27, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.