"Ke kaikamahine"

Translation:The girl

October 5, 2018

4 Comments


ilmolleggi

Do compounds often change the consonants of their parts this way?

Assuming I understood correctly kaikimahine comes from wahine.

Also, is the first element kaiki- a variation of keiki or is it the feminine version?

October 5, 2018

DouglasJulien

Kaiki is not a feminine version of keiki. I donʻt know why the sound changes are taking place there, and this is the only compound work I know of where such changes take place.

October 5, 2018

tnAu8

“The daughter” should also be accepted

October 9, 2018

_DragonFyre_

Why so long?!

November 3, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.