" wāhine"

Translation:The women

4 months ago

17 Comments


ilmolleggi

So does nā wāhine mean both the woman and the women or is Duo accepting both by mistake?

4 months ago

DouglasJulien

Nā is the plural noun marker (what we would call a definite article). Wahine is one of a small handful of words that has a different form in the plural as well. Specifically, the vowel is lengthened: ka wahine, nā wāhine

4 months ago

Adam711804

yeah but after I got it correct it told me that another correct answer is "the woman". I think this needs to be fixed. Luckily, I'm going to the Hawaiian course launch event so maybe I'll ask them there.

4 months ago

DouglasJulien

Did it register as a typo?

4 months ago

Adam711804

No I answered “the women” but it told me that another correct answer was “the woman”

4 months ago

sailorsgonnasail

Same here

4 months ago

AndrewMorrill

I think this has been corrected now

4 months ago

EmmaMitche89062

Not yet, 9th October (just).

4 months ago

kbell597456

No

3 months ago

mana608444

Maika'i this explained exactly what i was questioning about the kahakou. Mahlo

3 months ago

Pancho_Delanave

“The woman” is still being given as “another correct solution”. I tried to report it.

4 months ago

M450N

Does wāhine by itself mean women and wahine mean woman, or am i confused?

4 months ago

Adam711804

Yes, wahine can be pluralized into wāhine, as DouglasJulien said

4 months ago

AnnaNixon6

Error: says an acceptable answer is the woman. Nā Wāhine is plural for the women.

4 months ago

RaquelRoch70582

Wāhine doesnʻt have a kahakō over the a

4 months ago

kelii....

It does in the plural form.

3 months ago

kelii....

I just tried "the woman" and it marked it wrong . 18 Nov 2018

3 months ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.