" wāhine"

Translation:The women

10/5/2018, 10:21:09 PM

17 Comments


ilmolleggi

So does nā wāhine mean both the woman and the women or is Duo accepting both by mistake?

10/5/2018, 10:21:09 PM

DouglasJulien

Nā is the plural noun marker (what we would call a definite article). Wahine is one of a small handful of words that has a different form in the plural as well. Specifically, the vowel is lengthened: ka wahine, nā wāhine

10/5/2018, 10:27:49 PM

Adam711804

yeah but after I got it correct it told me that another correct answer is "the woman". I think this needs to be fixed. Luckily, I'm going to the Hawaiian course launch event so maybe I'll ask them there.

10/6/2018, 1:35:40 AM

DouglasJulien

Did it register as a typo?

10/6/2018, 6:20:39 AM

Adam711804

No I answered “the women” but it told me that another correct answer was “the woman”

10/6/2018, 6:23:09 AM

sailorsgonnasail

Same here

10/6/2018, 5:41:24 PM

AndrewMorrill

I think this has been corrected now

10/8/2018, 7:02:29 PM

EmmaMitche89062

Not yet, 9th October (just).

10/8/2018, 11:06:29 PM

kbell597456

No

10/30/2018, 6:50:03 AM

mana608444

Maika'i this explained exactly what i was questioning about the kahakou. Mahlo

11/16/2018, 6:02:02 PM

Pancho_Delanave

“The woman” is still being given as “another correct solution”. I tried to report it.

10/9/2018, 2:58:41 AM

M450N

Does wāhine by itself mean women and wahine mean woman, or am i confused?

10/9/2018, 6:32:58 PM

Adam711804

Yes, wahine can be pluralized into wāhine, as DouglasJulien said

10/9/2018, 6:34:11 PM

AnnaNixon6

Error: says an acceptable answer is the woman. Nā Wāhine is plural for the women.

10/10/2018, 11:14:49 PM

RaquelRoch70582

Wāhine doesnʻt have a kahakō over the a

10/16/2018, 9:22:46 PM

kelii....

It does in the plural form.

11/18/2018, 6:43:27 PM

kelii....

I just tried "the woman" and it marked it wrong . 18 Nov 2018

11/18/2018, 6:55:04 PM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.