1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Nā wāhine"

" wāhine"

Translation:The women

October 5, 2018

17 Comments


ilmolleggi

So does nā wāhine mean both the woman and the women or is Duo accepting both by mistake?


DouglasJulien

Nā is the plural noun marker (what we would call a definite article). Wahine is one of a small handful of words that has a different form in the plural as well. Specifically, the vowel is lengthened: ka wahine, nā wāhine


Adam711804

yeah but after I got it correct it told me that another correct answer is "the woman". I think this needs to be fixed. Luckily, I'm going to the Hawaiian course launch event so maybe I'll ask them there.


DouglasJulien

Did it register as a typo?


Adam711804

No I answered “the women” but it told me that another correct answer was “the woman”


AndrewMorrill

I think this has been corrected now


EmmaMitche89062

Not yet, 9th October (just).


mana608444

Maika'i this explained exactly what i was questioning about the kahakou. Mahlo


Pancho_Delanave

“The woman” is still being given as “another correct solution”. I tried to report it.


M450N

Does wāhine by itself mean women and wahine mean woman, or am i confused?


Adam711804

Yes, wahine can be pluralized into wāhine, as DouglasJulien said


AnnaNixon6

Error: says an acceptable answer is the woman. Nā Wāhine is plural for the women.


RaquelRoch70582

Wāhine doesnʻt have a kahakō over the a


kelii....

It does in the plural form.


kelii....

I just tried "the woman" and it marked it wrong . 18 Nov 2018

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.