1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Gaun ini mudah kotor."

"Gaun ini mudah kotor."

Translation:This dress is easy to get dirty.

October 5, 2018

11 Comments


Jon.Orble

It’s worth noting too that Indonesian has a whole bunch of compound expressions with “mudah” used like this. Just a few examples: mudah lupa - easily forgotten; mudah dibawa - portable (easy to carry); mudah didekati - approachable (easily got near to); mudah disukai - likable (easy to like); mudah rusak - breakable (easily broken).


Zet955992

This seems like a fairly unintuitive translation :/ Do you not need a verb between mudah and kotor, like the verb 'to become'?


Rick392366

Hahaha....well, it's very intuitive actually :)

Try to look at it like this :

Gaun ini kotor. = This dress is dirty
Gaun ini mudah kotor. = This dress is easily dirty

Both Indonesian sentences don't have verbs.
However, in the English sentence a verb has to be used.
In this case the verb "to be" is used, you can also use "to become".

Gaun ini mudah kotor. ==>
This dress is easily dirty.
This dress is easy to get dirty.
This dress becomes dirty easily.
This dress easily becomes dirty.

All the above translations are accepted.

If you want to use a verb (to become = menjadi) in the Indonesian sentence, then it could be something like this :

"Gaun ini mudah menjadi kotor."
(more or less a literal translation of the last Englsh sentence).


Ria___

Is there any difference between "gampang" and "mudah"?

Is one more formal than the other? Can they both be used in the same way? Are there any slight differences in their meaning?


Rick392366

'mudah' = 'gampang' = they are synonyms, 'gampang' is less formal.


Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

I said this dress dirties easily. and it was wrong I feel is should pass


Son_of_Menoetius

'Dirty' can be a verb in English. "This dress is easy to dirty" should be accepted.


Jon.Orble

Not really. This would work better as a translation if “kotor” had been used in a verb form. like “menjadi kotor” or “mengotorkan”


AntoniMysl

also accept "This dress gets dirty easily"


Bev425285

I said muda and got it right. ? Didnt think mudah was better until I read the comments


PaulRoberg5

My voice activated text gave "This dresses (sic) easily dirty" and it was accepted with an "Amazing"

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.