"Gaun ini mudah kotor."

Translation:This dress is easy to get dirty.

October 5, 2018

7 Comments


Ria___

Is there any difference between "gampang" and "mudah"?

Is one more formal than the other? Can they both be used in the same way? Are there any slight differences in their meaning?

October 10, 2018

Rick392366

'mudah' = 'gampang' = they are synonyms, 'gampang' is less formal.

November 26, 2018

Zet955992

This seems like a fairly unintuitive translation :/ Do you not need a verb between mudah and kotor, like the verb 'to become'?

October 5, 2018

Rick392366

Hahaha....well, it's very intuitive actually :)

Try to look at it like this :

Gaun ini kotor. = This dress is dirty
Gaun ini mudah kotor. = This dress is easily dirty

Both Indonesian sentences don't have verbs.
However, in the English sentence a verb has to be used.
In this case the verb "to be" is used, you can also use "to become".

Gaun ini mudah kotor. ==>
This dress is easily dirty.
This dress is easy to get dirty.
This dress becomes dirty easily.
This dress easily becomes dirty.

All the above translations are accepted.

If you want to use a verb (to become = menjadi) in the Indonesian sentence, then it could be something like this :

"Gaun ini mudah menjadi kotor."
(more or less a literal translation of the last Englsh sentence).

October 6, 2018

Son_of_Menoetius

'Dirty' can be a verb in English. "This dress is easy to dirty" should be accepted.

January 3, 2019

AntoniMysl

also accept "This dress gets dirty easily"

January 14, 2019

Lisa-Lisa-Lisa

I said this dress dirties easily. and it was wrong I feel is should pass

April 2, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.