"Mahalo e Kawika!"

Translation:Thank you Kawika!

4 months ago

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

What does the e mean?

4 months ago

DouglasJulien

In this case, it's used like the "Vocative" in slavic languages or Latin, or adding -아/-야 when you address someone by name in Korean... when you address someone directly, you add "e" before the name.

4 months ago

maiiashkii

What does Kawika mean?

4 months ago

Dessert-Rose

Kawika is an Hawaiian name meaning David, according to Wikipedia.

(I said "Thank you David" and it was accepted.)

4 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.