"Mahalo e Kawika!"

Translation:Thank you Kawika!

October 5, 2018

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

What does the e mean?

October 5, 2018

DouglasJulien

In this case, it's used like the "Vocative" in slavic languages or Latin, or adding -아/-야 when you address someone by name in Korean... when you address someone directly, you add "e" before the name.

October 5, 2018

maiiashkii

What does Kawika mean?

October 6, 2018

Dessert-Rose

Kawika is an Hawaiian name meaning David, according to Wikipedia.

(I said "Thank you David" and it was accepted.)

October 6, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.