1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Mahalo e Kawika!"

"Mahalo e Kawika!"

Translation:Thank you Kawika!

October 5, 2018

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

What does the e mean?


DouglasJulien

In this case, it's used like the "Vocative" in slavic languages or Latin, or adding -아/-야 when you address someone by name in Korean... when you address someone directly, you add "e" before the name.


maiiashkii

What does Kawika mean?


Desert-R0se

Kawika is an Hawaiian name meaning David, according to Wikipedia.

(I said "Thank you David" and it was accepted.)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.