1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Pehea kāua?"

"Pehea kāua?"

Translation:How are we?

October 5, 2018

29 Comments


kawehiluthi

Pehea 'oe should be used for the expression how are you. I'm native Hawaiian and I've never heard anyone say Pehea kāua when asking someone how they are doing.


Searley_Doge

it gave me the answer how are we


KiUlv

Yeah, I'm in agreement. I speak Hawaiian and have never used this phrase, either. There are several things in these lessons that are tripping me up because I would never use language the way some of the sentences are written.


kale345696

Think pigeon helps me


Lilii159351

Aloha! if so, I think just the game mistake lol Mahalo nui ~!


jonna154164

I thought so. Thank you for confirming.


zwickerman

Like kawehiluthi, I am a Native Hawaiian and have never heard my family or friends say Pehea kāua. Pehea 'oe is the correct form in this context.


kamalani744461

Duolingo you got some real learning to do if youre going to put hawaiian language on this app. I olelo hawaii and thoughg it was cool to see hawaiian on here for other to learn but it is so incorrect.


kpatelPub

FWIW, it is in "Beta" which means not finished. But more importantly, I believe the content for the lesser spoken languages is made from user contributions. I believe I saw that the Hawaiian so far has been made from a school in Hawaii. I think it possible for you to become a contributor yourself and help to make it better if you would like to! :)


kawehiluthi

I had the same thought.


Lilii159351

why ʻHow are youʻ also use Pehea kāua? We general say Pehea ʻoe, isnʻt?


kelii....

Pehea kāua? is not a question anyone would ask.


SnezanaRus

I was sure it means how is everyone. Does it? I see your replies as 'oe is you. Pehea 'oe should be instead?


kawehiluthi

kāua is we (you and I). Specifically the speaker and the listener. So pehea 'oe the correct form of how are you. Pehea kakou would be the most accurate form of how is everyone.


SnezanaRus

Thank you for your reply. So kaua is dual? You said that it includes speaker and listener. Is it possible to use pehea kaua for how are you as in 2 listeners, not including the speaker?

I am familiar with a concept of dual, but Slovenian version...which is well..there is a lot of it :D


kawehiluthi

Kaua is we and includes the speaker. So when you say Pehea kaua, you're saying how are we referring to both yourself and the listener. Kaua is not used to how are you with two listeners and not the speaker. Kaua will always include the speaker. Even if you're speaking to more than one person using Pehea 'oe is ok.


SnezanaRus

Thank you so much for this explanation.


Margaret942443

No, that would be pehea 'ōlua


tnAu8

“How are we both?” - for kāua.
“How are you?” -> “Pehea ʻoe”


Kailikapu

'Ae, as others are saying, I am perplexed as to why "Pehea kaua" is "How are you?". "Pehea 'oe" is when the speaker is asking of one other person, not including himself.


MatthewCan419632

I like to think that this is similar to how we would use it in English. for example people typically service providers like nurses and doctors will sometimes say " And how are we feeling today?" it could also be introducing us into future lessons where we would start asking group questions "how are we going to get there?" I dont know enough Hawaiian to know if thats how the sentence would start but im just throwing it out there.


Kailikapu

"How are we?" comes across as something Queen Victoria would say when speaking using "we", i.e "We are not amused."


ShaniLane

Through out the years I was taught Pehea 'oe means how are you. Because in earlier lessons on this app kāua = we.


kelii....

Pehea 'oe? is of course the go to question. No one would ask this Pehea kāua? question. So, forget it and do not let it confuse you.


Winona85730

I thought this translated to

How is everyone


kelii....

kāua = we two, specifically you and I. "Everyone" implies more than 2.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.