"Pehea kāua?"

Translation:How are we?

October 5, 2018

24 Comments


kawehiluthi

Pehea 'oe should be used for the expression how are you. I'm native Hawaiian and I've never heard anyone say Pehea kāua when asking someone how they are doing.

October 5, 2018

Lilii159351

Aloha! if so, I think just the game mistake lol Mahalo nui ~!

October 6, 2018

Searley_Doge

it gave me the answer how are we

October 18, 2018

jonna154164

I thought so. Thank you for confirming.

October 22, 2018

zwickerman

Like kawehiluthi, I am a Native Hawaiian and have never heard my family or friends say Pehea kāua. Pehea 'oe is the correct form in this context.

October 10, 2018

kamalani744461

Duolingo you got some real learning to do if youre going to put hawaiian language on this app. I olelo hawaii and thoughg it was cool to see hawaiian on here for other to learn but it is so incorrect.

October 12, 2018

kpatelPub

FWIW, it is in "Beta" which means not finished. But more importantly, I believe the content for the lesser spoken languages is made from user contributions. I believe I saw that the Hawaiian so far has been made from a school in Hawaii. I think it possible for you to become a contributor yourself and help to make it better if you would like to! :)

October 18, 2018

kawehiluthi

I had the same thought.

October 12, 2018

Lilii159351

x 3

October 12, 2018

Lilii159351

why ʻHow are youʻ also use Pehea kāua? We general say Pehea ʻoe, isnʻt?

October 5, 2018

kelii....

Pehea kāua? is not a question anyone would ask.

November 15, 2018

SnezanaRus

I was sure it means how is everyone. Does it? I see your replies as 'oe is you. Pehea 'oe should be instead?

October 8, 2018

kawehiluthi

kāua is we (you and I). Specifically the speaker and the listener. So pehea 'oe the correct form of how are you. Pehea kakou would be the most accurate form of how is everyone.

October 8, 2018

SnezanaRus

Thank you for your reply. So kaua is dual? You said that it includes speaker and listener. Is it possible to use pehea kaua for how are you as in 2 listeners, not including the speaker?

I am familiar with a concept of dual, but Slovenian version...which is well..there is a lot of it :D

October 8, 2018

kawehiluthi

Kaua is we and includes the speaker. So when you say Pehea kaua, you're saying how are we referring to both yourself and the listener. Kaua is not used to how are you with two listeners and not the speaker. Kaua will always include the speaker. Even if you're speaking to more than one person using Pehea 'oe is ok.

October 8, 2018

SnezanaRus

Thank you so much for this explanation.

October 8, 2018

Margaret942443

No, that would be pehea 'ōlua

October 8, 2018

tnAu8

“How are we both?” - for kāua.
“How are you?” -> “Pehea ʻoe”

October 9, 2018

Kailikapu

'Ae, as others are saying, I am perplexed as to why "Pehea kaua" is "How are you?". "Pehea 'oe" is when the speaker is asking of one other person, not including himself.

October 10, 2018

Kailikapu

"How are we?" comes across as something Queen Victoria would say when speaking using "we", i.e "We are not amused."

October 15, 2018

ShaniLane

Through out the years I was taught Pehea 'oe means how are you. Because in earlier lessons on this app kāua = we.

October 12, 2018

kelii....

Pehea 'oe? is of course the go to question. No one would ask this Pehea kāua? question. So, forget it and do not let it confuse you.

November 15, 2018

GeraldMath4

I wonder what "pehea kāua" would mean? I'm asking you how I am, too? In any event, I think my "How are we two?" should be just as acceptable as "How are we?"

November 10, 2018

kelii....

It is not a question anyone would ask. Forget it and do not let it confuse you.

November 15, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.