"Honolulu."

Translation:Honolulu.

October 5, 2018

8 Comments


lmeleana7997

Why is this on here? Honolulu is Honolulu. Maybe for pronunciation? Hono instead of Hana?


NeoTubNinja

This doesn't mean "capital city" by any chance, does it?


kawehiluthi

No, Honolulu is the name of the capital of Hawaii. The literal translation for Honolulu means sheltered bay.


NeoTubNinja

Ahh "sheltered bay" is the answer I was looking for!


Savannah896400

Why is this even on here?


lmeleana7997

Maybe for pronunciation? Hono instead of Hana?


BrandonWon774161

Recognition of place name?


IanWitham1

I read on this thread that "Honolulu" means "Sheltered bay", so I wrote "Sheltered bay". It was not accepted. They do not have to tell us that Honolulu means "Honolulu". We know.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.