"Honolulu."

Translation:Honolulu.

October 5, 2018

9 Comments


lmeleana7997

Why is this on here? Honolulu is Honolulu. Maybe for pronunciation? Hono instead of Hana?

October 9, 2018

NeoTubNinja

This doesn't mean "capital city" by any chance, does it?

October 5, 2018

kawehiluthi

No, Honolulu is the name of the capital of Hawaii. The literal translation for Honolulu means sheltered bay.

October 5, 2018

NeoTubNinja

Ahh "sheltered bay" is the answer I was looking for!

October 6, 2018

KiUlv

This seems a really odd item!

October 7, 2018

Savannah896400

Why is this even on here?

October 8, 2018

lmeleana7997

Maybe for pronunciation? Hono instead of Hana?

October 9, 2018

BrandonWon774161

Recognition of place name?

October 14, 2018

IanWitham1

I read on this thread that "Honolulu" means "Sheltered bay", so I wrote "Sheltered bay". It was not accepted. They do not have to tell us that Honolulu means "Honolulu". We know.

October 24, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.