"Lei"

Translation:Garland

October 5, 2018

35 Comments


DragonPolyglot

A garland is a type of necklace or cord that is decorative. The Lei is a garland specific to Hawaiian culture.


Clayton405368

Was very confused for a sec why it was important that I know the translation for the garland you use to decorate a Christmas tree.


Shaedon7

It is not a garland, I am from hawai'i so it is very important to me it is actually a neckalace made of flowers given to visitors or loved ones to greet or show appreciation.


jensine542431

Oh that makes sence


paulasueb

I noticed at the Rapa Nui airport family members say farewell by giving nā lei of shells.


Maria197224

That is so generous, I love the hospitality you show and I always wanted to visit Hawaii or even move in there


AmelieSuti1

Its not that type of garland. If you go to Hawaii they will give you a necklace made from orchaid flowers. If you are lucky they will also give you a bracelet...


AP6VWa

Theull ciluuff u


LenaMikala

This is also a very poor example of a lei, it does not match traditional hawaiian styling... http://kalanipkg.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/08/Leis-on-tree-branch.jpg


Thomas_Hubbard

Yes, it's a necklace made of flowers and leaves that hula dancers are known to wear.


mauimonroe

I type garland for lei and the response says Another Translation: Garland. What the heck, that's what I typed.


tsuj1g1r1

The reason this is here is because the word "lei" will be familiar to most American English speakers because whenever they think of going to Hawaii on vacation, they imagine being received with a lei (a long necklace made of flowers) hung around their necks as a welcoming gesture.


MadisonBee20

I find it weird that they have Lei labeled Garland. I know that is technically what it is, but it has more meaning than a decoration. You do not put Leis on trees. They are only used to put around someones neck to celebrate or welcome someone. -hawaiian girl


SeanMacAonghusa

I'm unfamiliar with both the Hawaiian and English translation here..


Adam711804

I can tell you just from personal knowledge that leis are a sort of necklace that can be made of flowers, yarn, money, or even candy. It is mostly used to celebrate or congratulate people at events.


Savannah896400

Isn't this also a necklace?


NLgtboX5

The audio does not work for this level.


Adam711804

I’m sure they’re still going to be recording words and phrases, so hopefully they’ll have all the audio recorded later.


EmmaMitche89062

I heard audio for "aloha".


niahrya

No audio for me as well.


clh365

Audio started working but I question the accuracy of the pronunciation. I've always heard Lei pronounced like "lay" not "lee"


SierraHats

This is saying its wrong but its right


DeadAccount.

What answer did you give?


Lynne964876

The word is pronounced like "lay' not lee. It is a garland of flowers, nuts or leaves so it is a lei(lay)


AllieWilson2098

am so sad i lost my fish my best friend her name is cookie she was so swettet pleaes comeemto to make me happy pls


A.Lias

Could you translate "lei" in Hawaiian as "lei" in English?


MurilloFer467102

Very specific word for non english


mayateacher

Sounds like he said LEE (as in Bruce Lee).


tehchris

Its pronounced "ley", not "lee"

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.