"Lei"

Translation:Garland

October 5, 2018

21 Comments


DragonPolyglot

A garland is a type of necklace or cord that is decorative. The Lei is a garland specific to Hawaiian culture.

October 6, 2018

Clayton405368

Was very confused for a sec why it was important that I know the translation for the garland you use to decorate a Christmas tree.

October 11, 2018

Shaedon7

It is not a garland, I am from hawai'i so it is very important to me it is actually a neckalace made of flowers given to visitors or loved ones to greet or show appreciation.

January 30, 2019

Karlsenski
October 6, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

The reason this is here is because the word "lei" will be familiar to most American English speakers because whenever they think of going to Hawaii on vacation, they imagine being received with a lei (a long necklace made of flowers) hung around their necks as a welcoming gesture.

October 11, 2018

ElizabethS438904

When I clicked the listen button, nothing happened, but I guessed Lei because it was the only capitalized answer.

October 6, 2018

Michelle579949

No sound

December 30, 2018

NLgtboX5

The audio does not work for this level.

October 7, 2018

Adam711804

I’m sure they’re still going to be recording words and phrases, so hopefully they’ll have all the audio recorded later.

October 7, 2018

EmmaMitche89062

I heard audio for "aloha".

October 8, 2018

niahrya

No audio for me as well.

October 8, 2018

SeanMacAonghusa

I'm unfamiliar with both the Hawaiian and English translation here..

October 6, 2018

Adam711804

I can tell you just from personal knowledge that leis are a sort of necklace that can be made of flowers, yarn, money, or even candy. It is mostly used to celebrate or congratulate people at events.

October 6, 2018

jackheywood

?

October 5, 2018

Savannah896400

Isn't this also a necklace?

October 8, 2018

MadisonBee20

I find it weird that they have Lei labeled Garland. I know that is technically what it is, but it has more meaning than a decoration. You do not put Leis on trees. They are only used to put around someones neck to celebrate or welcome someone. -hawaiian girl

January 11, 2019

clh365

Audio started working but I question the accuracy of the pronunciation. I've always heard Lei pronounced like "lay" not "lee"

January 17, 2019

NLgtboX5

The audio does not work

October 7, 2018

NLgtboX5

There is no audio

October 8, 2018

auntytass

The audio didn’t play.

October 9, 2018

Richard842312

Gidifuieufgijzjefu8ufbr2hncjfhjdjccnnffjjgjx dneifdjrucyuejffjjdyhjxjxjennfncnndfngnncnfjacanthelikeidy9z9eodu2 it zgenxu3udu37x with a key to lo 679to 5to in fjduhxzznzjxjjxcjxj cas jdjje828738rirujdejh. Dn12jdjfjzhdjfzjjfjdjfjxjccjjcjdjxjxdjjdrj red jeuru3hdwidydufk sew kn x NJ ekq1i x3 eq is3ueuduryruuewuueujfjruridhrufksfjdjejddueuruduuejjjbhdry3uzjrudueizeusujdjjjji8ieueiidufjruwyxjejdjfjfjfjfrjudideuj4uueeurudueueueueheyeuej1112224784591937910108e8p220892087856891010984001299393777457 it 642701y4jexj. Xxdn. X xb xbxnxnnxbx xbxxbxbxnxxnxnxbzbznxndxjejdueuduuedueuxuxj. , jedjejejsjwhsjwjdui

October 28, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.