1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Navajo
  4. >
  5. "Shizheʼé naat'áaniinééz góó…

"Shizheʼé naat'áaniinééz góó déyá."

Translation:Dad, I am going to Shiprock.

October 5, 2018

32 Comments


IHeartLuisVonAhn

These lessons are really inspiring me to visit Shiprock.


imi_imp

i'm hoping my parents want to go on holiday at some point, so i have an opportunity to use what i've learnt so far :D


kjbritt91

Where/What is Shiprock?


cfowler145

Shiprock is in New Mexico, near the four-corners. It was named after the giant rock structure that is present in that area which they call "Tsé Bit’a’í" or "winged rock." This is also another name for Shiprock that people use.


pma4w89A

Thanks. I pulled this with a little extra facts on it. Pretty cool. "Shiprock (Navajo: Tsé Bitʼaʼí, "rock with wings" or "winged rock") is a monadnock rising nearly 1,583 feet (482.5 m) above the high-desert plain of the Navajo Nation in San Juan County, New Mexico, United States. Its peak elevation is 7,177 feet (2,187.5 m) above sea level."

Fabulous picture and place: https://static.thousandwonders.net/Shiprock.original.676.jpg


Kevin968039

"My dad is going to Shiprock" is also accepted as a translation. This seems Very odd to me, as it has an entirely different meaning. Can anyone address this, please?


Lily475638

Shiprock NM is a town. Shiprock is in shiprock and is what remains of an inactive volcano


RobertGay7

It is kinda underwhelming (the town at least).


Jam_fluent

Does anyone speak Navajo in Shiprock?


Lily475638

Pretty much everyone


Lily475638

Its pretty interesting the first time you see it.


dereknak12

No.

Shizhé’é Naat’áanii Néézgóó deeyá or Shizhé’é ’éí Naat’áanii Néézgóó deeyá.

Déyá is a first person form of the verb and is incorrect. 3rd person is deeyá.

’Ahxéhee’,

Derek, the native speaker


Carla986551

Yá'át'ééh Derek! As I understand, it is not the father that is going to Shiprock, but me (I wish!). So, I just warning my father I am going, and not saying that my father is going there. So, actually, it is the verb that indicates who is the person going to Shiprock... Does it make sense? or am I completely wrong in that one?


dereknak12

Oh! I see now. I apologize. I misread it. Yes, if you are saying the Navajo equivalent of, "Dad, I am going to Shiprock", then yes.

Shizhé'é, Shí 'éí Toohgóó (Naat'áanii Néézgóó) déyá.

I hope this depicts the important of tone and vowel length in Navajo; because everything is ultra key to saying the correct things.

I gave how it could be said in order to avoid ambiguity while still following your Duolingo format. The original post just sounds unnatural to my ears.

I am sorry but learning Navajo via Duolingo is impractical and near to impossible. I am willing to help but only for those extremely serious about it.


HailToTheStud

I'll be serving a mission in which is "T or C". Very interested


dereknak12

Truth or Consequences. That is very close to Apache country.


vero597428

That's how I understood it as well. Hey maybe because they Eastern and Western navajos have a different way of saying certain things so it means something different from each side


dereknak12

We do say things a bit differently but also, my dialect seems more specific and precise with things. It sounds arrogant yes but I can give examples as to how and why. That is, if you feel comfortable with a non-full Navajo explaining such things. Because according to some Navajos, my Hispanic-ness is a problem.


pma4w89A

They say, for a long time, When in Rome, do as the Romans. Another said, I will be all things to all men that I may by all means win some. I think that was Apostle Paul. It's time tested. I'm sure you will do fine. You have a helping spirit. It's easy to see. You're the first one I gave a lingo to. ;d


vganesan

Sorry if my question is already answered here but I'm assuming this is a reply to someone who deleted their comment, so without context it is a bit impenetrable.

Is Shizhé’é used only to address your father or can it also be used to refer to your father, as in "Father is going to Shiprock"?


TemerousNox

On a drag and drop version of this sentence, I was not given the necessary words to generate the right answer. I was given: dad, father, grandma, my, you, is, going, to, Shiprock, shiprock


RobertGay7

I was given Shiprock and also shiprocḱ, and it registered the "Shiprock" as misspelled.


Dave-O.

Is there not any punctuation in Navajo?


Kevin968039

I'm not certain if my question was addressed or not. I'm not quite as bright as the rest of you, (sincerely). I will swing back around later and check again. Thank you. :-)


dereknak12

What is your question? Please join the Duolingo Facebook group and I can answer the question(s).


pma4w89A

My question is how is this beta version going? I think the more that use this the more it will help. I didn't see instructions on if Duo wants us to provide feedback or not as we proceed through it. I guess we should report and comment too.


Tori500890

Why are we always talking about Shiprock?


HailToTheStud

If I remember right, hasn't "going to Shiprock" kinda become just like "going into town"?


dereknak12

Well, sort-of but it doesn't mean that. If you want that exact translation, it will be this, Kįntahgóó déyá - I am going to town. There is also another way to say it.


yhtaks

Cant put in accents

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.