"Shizheʼé naat'áaniinééz góó déyá."

Translation:Dad, I am going to Shiprock.

October 5, 2018

16 Comments


DefinitelyTifLin

These lessons are really inspiring me to visit Shiprock.

October 6, 2018

kjbritt91

Where/What is Shiprock?

October 8, 2018

cfowler145

Shiprock is in New Mexico, near the four-corners. It was named after the giant rock structure that is present in that area which they call "Tsé Bit’a’í" or "winged rock." This is also another name for Shiprock that people use.

October 10, 2018

ignatznkrazy
October 10, 2018

Lily475638

Shiprock NM is a town. Shiprock is in shiprock and is what remains of an inactive volcano

December 5, 2018

imi_imp

i'm hoping my parents want to go on holiday at some point, so i have an opportunity to use what i've learnt so far :D

October 7, 2018

RobertGay7

It is kinda underwhelming (the town at least).

October 10, 2018

Jam_fluent

Does anyone speak Navajo in Shiprock?

November 18, 2018

Lily475638

Pretty much everyone

December 5, 2018

Lily475638

Its pretty interesting the first time you see it.

December 5, 2018

dereknak12

No.

Shizhé’é Naat’áanii Néézgóó deeyá or Shizhé’é ’éí Naat’áanii Néézgóó deeyá.

Déyá is a first person form of the verb and is incorrect. 3rd person is deeyá.

’Ahxéhee’,

Derek, the native speaker

October 11, 2018

Carla986551

Yá'át'ééh Derek! As I understand, it is not the father that is going to Shiprock, but me (I wish!). So, I just warning my father I am going, and not saying that my father is going there. So, actually, it is the verb that indicates who is the person going to Shiprock... Does it make sense? or am I completely wrong in that one?

February 21, 2019

dereknak12

Oh! I see now. I apologize. I misread it. Yes, if you are saying the Navajo equivalent of, "Dad, I am going to Shiprock", then yes.

Shizhé'é, Shí 'éí Toohgóó (Naat'áanii Néézgóó) déyá.

I hope this depicts the important of tone and vowel length in Navajo; because everything is ultra key to saying the correct things.

I gave how it could be said in order to avoid ambiguity while still following your Duolingo format. The original post just sounds unnatural to my ears.

I am sorry but learning Navajo via Duolingo is impractical and near to impossible. I am willing to help but only for those extremely serious about it.

February 22, 2019

TemerousNox

On a drag and drop version of this sentence, I was not given the necessary words to generate the right answer. I was given: dad, father, grandma, my, you, is, going, to, Shiprock, shiprock

October 10, 2018

RobertGay7

I was given Shiprock and also shiprocḱ, and it registered the "Shiprock" as misspelled.

October 10, 2018

hWdCN2zg

Is there not any punctuation in Navajo?

April 7, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.