"Pono"

Translation:Good

10/5/2018, 11:39:30 PM

22 Comments


k-e-h-a-u

Pono isn't just "well". It's to do/be good. "Goodness, uprightness, morality, moral qualities, correct or proper procedure, excellence, well-being, prosperity, welfare, benefit, behalf, equity, sake, true condition or nature, duty; moral, fitting, proper, righteous, right, upright, just, virtuous, fair, beneficial, successful, in perfect order, accurate, correct, eased, relieved; should, ought, must, necessary." (from wehewehe.org)

10/9/2018, 4:51:34 AM

ahau.3

From this word comes the well-known Ho'oponopono (=to correct:).

10/7/2018, 3:05:41 PM

Kailikapu

Ummm yeah well Duolingo should check and then double-check itself before telling me that "Pono" means "well" ("well" is like "good" and we have "maika'i" for that"). I don't need Duolingo to tell me what "Pono" means, which is "just" or "justice". I won't even use the word "righteous" as that word is associated with "rightiousness" which has religious (Christian) overtones. "Pono" is PONO! Just, justice, correct, fair.

10/10/2018, 12:34:47 AM

Hallerd

Righteousness predates religion.

11/11/2018, 10:35:34 PM

kelii....

It is not the best translation, that's for sure. I would have used proper at least for the prompt pono in Mālama pono.

11/15/2018, 3:45:04 PM

Kanakamaoli

"Well" is an incredibly loose translation for this word. Righteousness, goodness, or sanctity would be more accurate.

10/9/2018, 11:06:49 PM

Millie271245

Righteous

10/9/2018, 7:36:29 AM

Sheknitsstuff

well-being, or goodness would be better (Nā Puke Wehewehe) "well" is pretty obtuse

10/6/2018, 4:16:15 AM

KawikaOCon1

I just want to repeat what people have said: this is a vast oversimplification of what the word means. It means virtue, it means right, it means well, it means correct, it means moral uprightness.... the list goes on and there really isn't a direct English translation.

10/14/2018, 4:45:27 AM

Hallerd

That's also a definition of "Good" in English.

11/11/2018, 10:36:13 PM

jackheywood

'Well' in what sense?

10/5/2018, 11:39:30 PM

Adam711804

well as in "i eat well" like an adverb i believe

10/7/2018, 4:40:40 AM

Sninguistics

Please see the discussion for this, which clarifies that pono actually doesn't mean 'well' but rather 'just' or 'morally upstanding'. =)

11/10/2018, 11:18:42 AM

ShaniLane

Pono means rightous, justice, what's right, well (ie : E Malama Pono, to take care)

10/12/2018, 9:32:28 AM

Makanani11

Ok I Carrie’s more weight than simply “well”. Righteous is a closer fit.

10/10/2018, 1:22:03 AM

KiUlv

I wouldn't use "Pono" for "well." This item needs to be changed, for reasons well defined by other responders! If it's "well" like "I'm fine" (since this came after "how are you" for me), then you wouldn't answer "Pono."

10/13/2018, 8:04:49 AM

randomq

Kamehameha schools was not very pono in designing this course, apparently. E malama 'olelo!

10/15/2018, 7:04:08 AM

CarolWest7

Since when does pono mean good? I've always used this as correct or right. And, maika'i as good.

12/15/2018, 11:54:42 PM

martviv

do maika'i and pono have the same meaning?

12/30/2018, 5:56:15 PM

kelii....

Not exactly. Maika'i is a general word for good as opposed to bad, 'ino. Pono means proper, just (opposite of unjust), righteous, appropriate, etc.

12/30/2018, 7:14:28 PM

martviv

Ok, got it. Mahalo!

12/30/2018, 7:21:44 PM

CarolWest7

Kelii said it perfectly.

12/31/2018, 5:43:09 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.