"Women"

Translation:Wāhine

October 5, 2018

14 Comments


wanderingpup

exercise had "wahine" instead of "wāhine"

October 5, 2018

DiegoJaviUnlam

Aloha! Reported already. :)

October 6, 2018

oruga_fantasma

Nā wāhine = "the women". I think the purpose of this example is to show that the kahakō over the "a" in wāhine is used to indicate plural. This is mentioned in the tips & notes for the skill.

October 16, 2018

KawikaOCon1

There isn't any technically correct answer, since the question gives "women," which is the plural form of "woman," and all of the answers are singular, they all lack na.

October 14, 2018

Zach_Factor

Is the plural "wāhine" pronounced differently than the singular "wahine" because of the accent mark on the "a"?

February 22, 2019

kelii....

'Ae / Yes - the initial wā is pronounced for two split seconds instead of one. That is what that macron does for all the vowels, actually.

February 22, 2019

TKG808

"Women" is plural..."wahine" should be singular?

October 14, 2018

Puakea1

women is plural, so nā is needed

October 18, 2018

kelii....

Not necessarily. Women is wāhine instead of wahine for woman. Note the macron over the a for plural. Nā wāhine means the women specifically, and the word nā is not needed in the case of He mau wāhine - some women.

December 2, 2018

Camiluvslt

Mahalo!

December 3, 2018

Pabu-45

Do you not use the "v" sound for when the word starts with the letter w?

June 8, 2019

Kalua74397

I'm having issues with no luck in getting the kahako where it belongs when I answer a question...therefor ut keeps telling me to watch my accents...

December 12, 2018

LanakePasc

How can I get the okina and kahako for 'olelo Hawai'i?

February 13, 2019

Camiluvslt

Are you asking how to get them on your phone? If so, go to your phone settings and add the Hawaiian Keyboard. It will have both and will auto correct using ʻolelo Hawaii.

February 13, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.