"A época"

Translation:The age

April 1, 2013

7 Comments


sflanagan18

Can someone tell me the difference between estação, época, and temporada?

June 27, 2013

Paulenrique

Estação = seasons of the year, station (estação de trem, estação de rádio), época = epoch, temporada = season (used for games, series)

June 28, 2013

meaestacio

Muito obrigado! A língua portuguesa é tão confuso. (sorry if that was terrible)

November 2, 2013

Paulenrique

"A língua portuguesa é tão confusA" (because this adjetive is related to a feminine noun) Esse foi seu único erro =) Sim, a princípio todas as línguas de uma certa forma são confusas, mas com o tempo você se acostuma e tudo fica bem mais simples! Você está indo bem... =)

November 2, 2013

gregkaleka

Not the epoch?

April 1, 2013

gregkaleka

Also, Google Translate tells me "época" means season... no?

April 1, 2013

Paulenrique

Yeah, u can use epoch too... and we can say "é época/estação das flores" -- "it's the flower season"...

April 1, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.