1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "वह क्या खेलती है?"

"वह क्या खेलती है?"

Translation:What does she play?

October 6, 2018

17 Comments


pvdixon

What is she playing? I’m confused why sitting and standing are progressive in this form but playing isn’t?


V2Blast

The Hindi words for "sitting" and "standing" are adjectives describing states of being. "Play" is just a regular verb in Hindi.


OJFord

Sitting-down and standing-up are translations that make that clearer IMO.


ziliya

So this khelti is to play as in "play a game", "play an instrument", both?


vinay92
Mod

It's 'play' as in 'play a game'. Playing an instrument would be 'बजाना'.


ledifer1

Why not what is she playing?


vinay92
Mod

Different tense.
'What does she play' is 'वह क्या खेलती है' (Simple present tense).
'What is she playing' would be 'वह क्या खेल रही है' (Present continuous tense).


JonathanSc2

Is "What does he play?" wrong? If so what should have indicated that the subject was she instead of he?


zeebo7

खेलती is female. Male is खेलता.


DeepuBansa

What does she play


AvinashMah990152

I am very confused this sentence, please help


vinay92
Mod

What are you confused about?


AvinashMah990152

Hum does kisiwakt lagayenge please tel me


KyleDelane6

Can "play" as a transitive verb take an instrument as an object or just a game/sport in Hindi?


vinay92
Mod

Playing an instrument would be बजाना in Hindi, not खेलना.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.