"वह क्या खेलती है?"

Translation:What does she play?

October 6, 2018

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pvdixon

What is she playing? I’m confused why sitting and standing are progressive in this form but playing isn’t?


V2Blast

The Hindi words for "sitting" and "standing" are adjectives describing states of being. "Play" is just a regular verb in Hindi.


OJFord

Sitting-down and standing-up are translations that make that clearer IMO.


ziliya

So this khelti is to play as in "play a game", "play an instrument", both?


vinay92

It's 'play' as in 'play a game'. Playing an instrument would be 'बजाना'.


KyleDelane6

Can "play" as a transitive verb take an instrument as an object or just a game/sport in Hindi?


vinay92

Playing an instrument would be बजाना in Hindi, not खेलना.


ph.b2KQIY

Tum ka kr rahi ho


JonathanSc2

Is "What does he play?" wrong? If so what should have indicated that the subject was she instead of he?


zeebo7

खेलती is female. Male is खेलता.


Sara298434

How can 'what' and 'does' go together when we have only a single kya in the sentence?


kpferdeort

Kya means "what". In English we need the auxiliary or "helping" verb do/does to make a sentence correct in English. Most languages don't do this so you won't find a word that corresponds with "does"...you just need to know to put it in anyway.


ledifer1

Why not what is she playing?


vinay92

Different tense.
'What does she play' is 'वह क्या खेलती है' (Simple present tense).
'What is she playing' would be 'वह क्या खेल रही है' (Present continuous tense).


AvinashMah990152

I am very confused this sentence, please help


vinay92

What are you confused about?


AvinashMah990152

Hum does kisiwakt lagayenge please tel me


Cosmosis14

Can this be "Does she play?"

If not, how would I say that?


vinay92

"Does she play?' would be क्या वह खेलती है?
For yes/no questions, place the 'kya' in the beginning. When it means 'what', place the 'kya' before a verb.


ph.JEroCN

What ke dath does kyo lagaya??


Muqut

"What game does she play?" -why is it wrong?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.