"Ahéheeʼ shimá."

Translation:Thank you my mother.

October 6, 2018

14 Comments


MichaelErnold

I'm so happy that this is a thing <3

Could you explain what sound é and á make, and why there are double vowels??

October 6, 2018

maiiashkii

e - like e in met and a - like a in father

You do high tones in English all the time. Say these phrases. You’re pregnant. YOU’RE PREGNANT?! The latter is higher pitch. So, same concept for Navajo vowels. It doesn’t matter how high you raise your voice as long as it is distinct from your normal speech.

Double vowels can change the meaning of a word. For example, bito', his/her/its water; bitoo', his/her/its juice. Hope this helps.

October 6, 2018

KiUlv

I would add to daydiljahhi's response that double vowels also elongate the sound a bit more.

October 8, 2018

adiams

Will there be a sound in the future?

November 12, 2018

Judorange123

Shimá = shi- má = me- mother

October 9, 2018

Ccf-Uk

Ahéheeʼ. :-)

October 21, 2018

DougAultma

We need vocal pronunciations for these

November 21, 2018

litenarata

People keep posting this link but we shouldn't have to keep referring to outside websites in order to use Duolingo. The courses should all have sound, and shouldn't be in beta until they do.

August 13, 2019

87T5

Ehehe)

February 10, 2019

john477069

Does the audio stull not work here for Diné

April 1, 2019

DanielMast373072

Is there no sound?

May 20, 2019

RyanZDawson

Is "shimá" specifically "my mother" rather than generally "mother?"

August 17, 2019
Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.