"Ahéheeʼ shimá."

Translation:Thank you my mother.

October 6, 2018

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MichaelErnold

I'm so happy that this is a thing <3

Could you explain what sound é and á make, and why there are double vowels??


maiiashkii

e - like e in met and a - like a in father

You do high tones in English all the time. Say these phrases. You’re pregnant. YOU’RE PREGNANT?! The latter is higher pitch. So, same concept for Navajo vowels. It doesn’t matter how high you raise your voice as long as it is distinct from your normal speech.

Double vowels can change the meaning of a word. For example, bito', his/her/its water; bitoo', his/her/its juice. Hope this helps.


RickS_NL

We have the same in Dutch: "kas" = "greenhouse" and "kaas" = "cheese"


KiUlv

I would add to daydiljahhi's response that double vowels also elongate the sound a bit more.


Judorange123

Shimá = shi- má = me- mother


adiams

Will there be a sound in the future?


RickS_NL

@adiams: There's audio (in mobile app, Android, Aug 2020)


TacoCat_411

There is sound but its not good and its mixes up


daultman3

We need vocal pronunciations for these


RickS_NL

@daultman3: There is, at least with app on Android (Aug. 2020)


RyanZDawson

Is "shimá" specifically "my mother" rather than generally "mother?"


litenarata

People keep posting this link but we shouldn't have to keep referring to outside websites in order to use Duolingo. The courses should all have sound, and shouldn't be in beta until they do.


2Ne5xr

Sleepground ♡


ST.fanofjapan

Македониилќа

Ѓ

Ќ

Њ

Љ


Cheematale

This language is very difficult


Elizabethb172172

It's confusing that two possible answers are spelled the exact same way only one is capitalized and the other is not

Learn Navajo in just 5 minutes a day. For free.