1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "E ʻōlelo!"

"E ʻōlelo!"

Translation:Speak!

October 6, 2018

11 Comments


MichaelErnold

whats the E for?? I know from another comment that you put an E before a name though...


jdmcowan

Before a verb it makes it a command.


Searley_Doge

It shows that you are talking in the second person, or TO someone


kelii....

Yes but as a command. One can speak to a person talking about the past like a story, and the word prior would usually not be E.


Ccf-Uk_2019

I've made a list of all the words taught in this skill and there meanings. I hope it helps someone: https://duolingo.fandom.com/wiki/Hawaiian_Skill:Intro

Lesson 1:

  • ʻae = yes, ok/okay
  • ʻaʻole = no/not, no thanks
  • aloha = hello/hey/hi/greetings/farewell
  • mahalo = thanks/thank you, appreciate
  • e = to
  • Kawika = Kawika (name)
  • Keoki = Keoki (name)
  • Kaleo = Kaleo (name)
  • Kaʻiulani = Ka'iulani (name)

Lesson 2

  • lei = lei/garland/wear lei
  • hele = go/goes/gone
  • e hele = go
  • e ʻai = eat
  • ʻōlelo = language
  • e ʻōlelo = speak

Hope that helps :-)


Haulepino808

I thought e makes an "ay" sound, but the speaker is pronouncing the e in 'òlelo as an "eh" sound.


kelii....

That is a common misconception and instruction. The long a sound (ay in day) is more closely representative of the ei diphthong in Hawaiian. The letter e by itself in Hawaiian is a short e (eh sound in bet).

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.