"ʻAʻole!"

Translation:No!

October 6, 2018

24 Comments


RoyceErice

I was unable to hear any audio for A'ole! Any one else getting this problem?

October 6, 2018

Valerie455347

But i will tell you this what i know: A is pronounced like the A in Hawaii- & Haloha & hahaha E (short e) is like the first "e" in Ever, or the word red. I is pronounced "eeeee" O (long o) is O like "o.k". U(short u) is like in "uggs" or umbrella, fun. W is pronounced v The vowels only make one sound. This makes Hawaiin language much easier to learn then if each vowel had short & long sound.

October 17, 2018

Estha745889

In lieu of aydio...mahalo!

December 30, 2018

AutumnAkin1

So a ukulele is actually pronounced uh-kuh-le-le?

November 5, 2018

TortugaCielo

I believe that is pronounced -oo- as in moon. because i learned to pronounce Puʻu ʻŌʻō for volcanic cone near Kilauea on Big Island.

February 20, 2019

niahrya

No audio for me as well.

October 8, 2018

Valerie455347

Me either

October 17, 2018

AlexUpNext

This dosen't have a pronunciation, so I'm forcing out glottal stops. A-Oleh

October 6, 2018

Valerie455347

Ahh oooh le

October 17, 2018

Clayton405368

I don't know how it is pronounced, but I'm hoping it is pronounced in a way that it just sounds like someone took away an "ssh" from the middle and put an apostrophe...

October 11, 2018

Microgin

Audio not working for me either

October 6, 2018

smokey2022

What's the function of 'ole in this sentence?

October 8, 2018

ranuncudahlia

I'm pretty sure it's all one word. The ' ('okina) in the front of ole is to indicate a glottal stop in the word. No idea what the 'okina in the beginning of words means tho!

October 19, 2018

AuntyTita

Same thing. Glottal stop before the A.

October 28, 2018

Tsunasama

The ' is an actual part of the beginning of the word, too. Obviously, if it's used alone, you won't hear it, but if you were to use it after another word, you need the ' to show that it's the word it's meant to be. I can't think of any exanple sentences, but... Ke 'a'ole is different from Ke a'ole.

November 2, 2018

jarvis1234

Hawaiian for English speakers is new they (Duolingo team) didn't add the sound in as of yet my guess is they will add it later or its gonna pull a swahili on us and take a long time for sound

October 25, 2018

jarvis1234

i say pull a swahili on us cause swahili is a old language on here and there is still no sound

October 25, 2018

AutumnAkin1

Or a Irish and have minimal sound...grr

November 5, 2018

nat971718

'A'ole!

February 21, 2019

NuageLabor1

text

February 28, 2019

NLgtboX5

Unable to hear any audio for all of this level

October 7, 2018

Searley_Doge

its new

October 17, 2018

Jutta181110

Guess no sound at present on the whole Hawaiian lessons

October 12, 2018

Valerie455347

I hope they get it up soon.

October 17, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.