"ʻAʻole!"

Translation:No!

October 6, 2018

33 Comments


RoyceErice

I was unable to hear any audio for A'ole! Any one else getting this problem?


Valerie455347

But i will tell you this what i know: A is pronounced like the A in Hawaii- & Haloha & hahaha E (short e) is like the first "e" in Ever, or the word red. I is pronounced "eeeee" O (long o) is O like "o.k". U(short u) is like in "uggs" or umbrella, fun. W is pronounced v The vowels only make one sound. This makes Hawaiin language much easier to learn then if each vowel had short & long sound.


AutumnAkin1

So a ukulele is actually pronounced uh-kuh-le-le?


TortugaCielo

I believe that is pronounced -oo- as in moon. because i learned to pronounce Puʻu ʻŌʻō for volcanic cone near Kilauea on Big Island.


Estha745889

In lieu of aydio...mahalo!


niahrya

No audio for me as well.


JenDol3

I do but very rarely


[deactivated user]

    This dosen't have a pronunciation, so I'm forcing out glottal stops. A-Oleh


Clayton405368

    I don't know how it is pronounced, but I'm hoping it is pronounced in a way that it just sounds like someone took away an "ssh" from the middle and put an apostrophe...


jarvis1234

    Hawaiian for English speakers is new they (Duolingo team) didn't add the sound in as of yet my guess is they will add it later or its gonna pull a swahili on us and take a long time for sound


jarvis1234

    i say pull a swahili on us cause swahili is a old language on here and there is still no sound


AutumnAkin1

    Or a Irish and have minimal sound...grr


OttoLaari

    Can you use ‘a‘ole generally or are there other 'no' words for different situations in Hawaiian?


Microgin

    Audio not working for me either


smokey2022

    What's the function of 'ole in this sentence?


ranuncudahlia

    I'm pretty sure it's all one word. The ' ('okina) in the front of ole is to indicate a glottal stop in the word. No idea what the 'okina in the beginning of words means tho!


AuntyTita

    Same thing. Glottal stop before the A.


_Grey_3

    The ' is an actual part of the beginning of the word, too. Obviously, if it's used alone, you won't hear it, but if you were to use it after another word, you need the ' to show that it's the word it's meant to be. I can't think of any exanple sentences, but... Ke 'a'ole is different from Ke a'ole.


KaliBunnie

    Having a word for "no" that has three syllables and a glottal stop seems like it would be difficult to say "no" as quickly. Is there another way (more informal) to say no?


kelii....

    'A'ole or the pronunciation 'A'ale are the only ways to say No.


KaitlinLockett

    On the audio, does it have a h at the beginning? Because on mine, it does! I don't know if the is right or not


ph.dYHbdK

    qwwetfzx

    egz"+""_778&₹₹₹__2*#&

    filvaghhxchjhfcc

    gnmmvjlghiogjkh

    fgjvhkbhgkknbvbb


Jutta181110

    Guess no sound at present on the whole Hawaiian lessons


Valerie455347

    I hope they get it up soon.


NLgtboX5

    Unable to hear any audio for all of this level


FemiDairo

    H..................I've got nothing to say:!

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.