"Aia ʻoe i ka lumi kuke?"

Translation:Are you in the kitchen?

October 6, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KiUlv

When I had just the word boxes to choose, I could only say "are you in the room?" The word "kitchen" was missing.


dlhgl

For higher crown levels there is also the reverse question "Are you in the room?" which doesn't accept "lumi" for room but only "lumi kuke". I already reported that.


BeldonKeal

The word, kitchen was not in the word bank


mayateacher

The audio for this question seems not to have a rising tone as is common for questions in English. It sounded like an affirmative statement. Is that a problem of the recording? Or is it the way Hawaiian is?


kelii....

Yes/No questions in Hawaiian rise and then fall at the end. In other Polynesian languages like Samoan, all questions have that intonation.


wanderingpup

"ka lumi kuke" is also just "the room"?


DubhghlasJulien

lumi is room (itʻs the Hawaiian rendering of the English word). moe is sleep, kuke is cook (again, form English).


Raekima

So hawaiian does not have native words for cook and room?


kelii....

There are other words out there like pūlehu for broil that are commonly used for specific types of heating food. However, there is a word hoʻomoʻa that can be used to mean "to cook" and I have heard it commonly for things like rice - hoʻomoʻa i ka laiki.

As for room, precontact the hale were built as one room dwellings. They had separate hale for different purposes like eating and sleeping for example, and even more specific separate hale for men and women to eat and sleep separately. Families back then actually lived in kauhale which is a group of such hale.


kelii....

No that is an error. It has been reported and it looks like it was fixed.


Zach_Factor

Aia 'oe i ka lumi kuke? = There are you, in the kitchen? = Are you there in the kitchen?


WilliamHau16

Are you in the kitchen, and he is in the kitchen. How can one tell between "are you" and "he is"


kelii....

‘oe means you and ‘o ia means he.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.