"The woman"

Translation:Ka wahine

October 6, 2018

16 Comments


Andu444

It said that the correct solution is: Nā wāhine. I thought that means the women, no?

October 6, 2018

Mattogucci

yes, and what’s odd is that it does show ka wahine here, in this discussion area, as a translation, but not in the lesson itself

October 6, 2018

LegatonMik

Yeah, something is wrong

October 6, 2018

Andu444

It did expect it in the lesson itself as well (multiple choice), but there was no option to report it.

October 6, 2018

thebenswift

Ka wahine is "The woman" and Na wahine (with macrons) is "The women" if I'm not mistaken

October 6, 2018

aealoha

wahine with a kahako (line above a or some of you identify this as "macron") is PLURAL for woman .. so women ... na (plural) or ka (nonplural) is 'the' ... as in the women or the woman.

Ka wahine (no a kahako) is the woman. Na wahine (with a kahako) is the women.

wahine (no a kahako) is woman. wahine (with a kahako) is women.

**SORRY ... doesnt let me type the letter kahako here. :(

October 9, 2018

KinaRanoa1

Incorrect options.

October 9, 2018

oruga_fantasma

I reported as wrong. Hopefully I'm not!

October 6, 2018

oruga_fantasma
  • looks like it is already corrected in the lesson!
October 7, 2018

Pancho_Delanave

It hasn’t been corrected yet in the multiple choice exercise.

October 9, 2018

Panchete1

Hmm.... As translation here, it says "ka wahine", but the 3 options were "Nā wāhine", "ka keiki", "kaikamahine wahine".... What??? Reporting.

October 7, 2018

sheshesh

Is there a difference in pronounciation between wahine (singular) and wāhine (plural)?

October 11, 2018

Mattogucci

Yes, the ā (and all vowels with the kahakō above them) are drawn out and pronounced a little longer. I recommend going to forvo.com and listening to the difference between wāhine and wahine

October 11, 2018

sheshesh

Mahalo! Here's a lingot :)

October 11, 2018

DianaA269709

How do you add the okina ana kahako?

October 11, 2018

Laurel675502

the choice given was Nā wāhine which is the women, plural.

October 12, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.