"The woman"

Translation:Ka wahine

October 6, 2018

16 Comments


Andu444

It said that the correct solution is: Nā wāhine. I thought that means the women, no?


Mattogucci

yes, and what’s odd is that it does show ka wahine here, in this discussion area, as a translation, but not in the lesson itself


LegatonMik

Yeah, something is wrong


Andu444

It did expect it in the lesson itself as well (multiple choice), but there was no option to report it.


thebenswift

Ka wahine is "The woman" and Na wahine (with macrons) is "The women" if I'm not mistaken


aealoha

wahine with a kahako (line above a or some of you identify this as "macron") is PLURAL for woman .. so women ... na (plural) or ka (nonplural) is 'the' ... as in the women or the woman.

Ka wahine (no a kahako) is the woman. Na wahine (with a kahako) is the women.

wahine (no a kahako) is woman. wahine (with a kahako) is women.

**SORRY ... doesnt let me type the letter kahako here. :(


KinaRanoa1

Incorrect options.


oruga_fantasma

I reported as wrong. Hopefully I'm not!


oruga_fantasma
  • looks like it is already corrected in the lesson!

Pancho_Delanave

It hasn’t been corrected yet in the multiple choice exercise.


Panchete1

Hmm.... As translation here, it says "ka wahine", but the 3 options were "Nā wāhine", "ka keiki", "kaikamahine wahine".... What??? Reporting.


sheshesh

Is there a difference in pronounciation between wahine (singular) and wāhine (plural)?


Mattogucci

Yes, the ā (and all vowels with the kahakō above them) are drawn out and pronounced a little longer. I recommend going to forvo.com and listening to the difference between wāhine and wahine


sheshesh

Mahalo! Here's a lingot :)


DianaA269709

How do you add the okina ana kahako?


Laurel675502

the choice given was Nā wāhine which is the women, plural.

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.