"Aloha!"

Translation:Hello!

4 months ago

13 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

This is the best greeting indeed! :)

4 months ago

Adam711804

Welina is another way to say hello.

4 months ago

KeolaChang

"Welina" is indeed another greeting, and more often used when welcoming others, into a home, a store, or even welcoming them into their conversation or story.

"Aloha" has a lot of depth in it, but is a more general term, used with love and compassion towards the audience.

4 months ago

YohanesIndonesia

Where is the sound? :(

2 months ago

LadyInstag

Exactly

1 month ago

KANE_WEST

It's the amalgamation of all human interaction within Hawaiian culture. Hello, goodbye, and love are just some fascist of the word and often gets watered down when discribed by the strict, unpoetic standards of english.

4 months ago

AutumnAkin1

Do you mean facets of the word? Fascist is something pretty opposite of aloha.

3 months ago

KANE_WEST

Aloha is Hawaiian for autocorrect

3 months ago

Toni743439

When I got the question "what does Aloha mean?" wrong by choosing "greeting" instead of "hello", I was confused. I am concurrently brushing up on my Spanish skills, and there have been more than a couple of times that as a fluent Spanish speaker, I knew that the answer I picked was alternative but still correct.

I guess I'm not surprised that it insists that it is "hello"

4 months ago

KeolaChang

This website is made by humans beings. It's not perfect. Please take everything you learn with a grain of salt and think about where you can get the most authentic and true information.

4 months ago

AutumnAkin1

I said greetings for aloha and it was accepted. Must have been fixed.

3 months ago

tsuj1g1r1

You're correct that it is a valid alternative translation, but I think "Greetings" (with a plural -s) is how an English speaker would say it, though.

4 months ago

mariamelawady

First word! 6/10/18

4 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.