"Aloha!"

Translation:Hello!

October 6, 2018

14 Comments


DiegoJaviUnlam

This is the best greeting indeed! :)

October 6, 2018

Adam711804

Welina is another way to say hello.

October 6, 2018

KeolaChang

"Welina" is indeed another greeting, and more often used when welcoming others, into a home, a store, or even welcoming them into their conversation or story.

"Aloha" has a lot of depth in it, but is a more general term, used with love and compassion towards the audience.

October 9, 2018

YohanesIndonesia

Where is the sound? :(

November 17, 2018

LadyInstag

Exactly

December 20, 2018

KANE_WEST

It's the amalgamation of all human interaction within Hawaiian culture. Hello, goodbye, and love are just some fascist of the word and often gets watered down when discribed by the strict, unpoetic standards of english.

October 8, 2018

AutumnAkin1

Do you mean facets of the word? Fascist is something pretty opposite of aloha.

November 6, 2018

KANE_WEST

Aloha is Hawaiian for autocorrect

November 6, 2018

Toni743439

When I got the question "what does Aloha mean?" wrong by choosing "greeting" instead of "hello", I was confused. I am concurrently brushing up on my Spanish skills, and there have been more than a couple of times that as a fluent Spanish speaker, I knew that the answer I picked was alternative but still correct.

I guess I'm not surprised that it insists that it is "hello"

October 9, 2018

KeolaChang

This website is made by humans beings. It's not perfect. Please take everything you learn with a grain of salt and think about where you can get the most authentic and true information.

October 10, 2018

AutumnAkin1

I said greetings for aloha and it was accepted. Must have been fixed.

November 6, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

You're correct that it is a valid alternative translation, but I think "Greetings" (with a plural -s) is how an English speaker would say it, though.

October 11, 2018

mariamelawady

First word! 6/10/18

October 6, 2018

saraVelasc710813

This is on the teaching

March 10, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.