"Buatkan saya mi ayam."

Translation:Make me chicken noodles.

October 6, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


petervdg

"make me noodles with chicken" there is no such thing as chicken noodle


IamJacksSpleen

Ah, but there is. "Noodles with chicken" would contain actual chicken. "Chicken noodles" merely are seasoned with chicken flavor.


Bev425285

Make chicken noodles for me should be accepted?


glhaynes90

In the context of Indonesia, mie ayam is probably best translated as "chicken noodle soup". Also why does Duolingo use mi rather than mie?


Rick392366

Also why does Duolingo use mi rather than mie?

"mi" is the official spelling.

https://kbbi.web.id/mi

Searching for "mie" in the KBBI returns no results....
"mie" is used in everyday speech and is also used as part of the name of the largest brand of instant noodles (Indomie).


Keith_APP

Why wouldn't saya become the object of buatkan in this sentence?


Rick392366

It's an imperative sentence, a command.
(Kamu !) Buatkan saya mi ayam !
(You !) Make me chicken noodles !


Keith_APP

How would you translate "Make chicken noodles!" (without "for me")?


Rick392366

'Buat mi ayam !'
'Bikin mi ayam !'

'- kan' suffix has a benefactive function with this verb.
Without "for me" , there is no beneficiary, so there is no need to use '-kan' suffix.

'bikin' = 'buat' = 'to make'.
'bikin' is less formal and frequently used in daily speech.


Keith_APP

Wow thanks! This is really helpful!


tthatchbass

How do we know when to add the suffix -kan at the end of a command? Why not just 'buat' saya mi ayam


__CF__

prepare chicken noodles for me

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.