"Buatkan saya mi ayam."

Translation:Make me chicken noodles.

October 6, 2018

8 Comments


glhaynes90

In the context of Indonesia, mie ayam is probably best translated as "chicken noodle soup". Also why does Duolingo use mi rather than mie?

October 6, 2018

Rick392366

Also why does Duolingo use mi rather than mie?

"mi" is the official spelling.

https://kbbi.web.id/mi

Searching for "mie" in the KBBI returns no results....
"mie" is used in everyday speech and is also used as part of the name of the largest brand of instant noodles (Indomie).

October 6, 2018

petervdg

"make me noodles with chicken" there is no such thing as chicken noodle

November 24, 2018

Keith_APP

Why wouldn't saya become the object of buatkan in this sentence?

January 9, 2019

Rick392366

It's an imperative sentence, a command.
(Kamu !) Buatkan saya mi ayam !
(You !) Make me chicken noodles !

January 11, 2019

Keith_APP

How would you translate "Make chicken noodles!" (without "for me")?

January 16, 2019

Rick392366

'Buat mi ayam !'
'Bikin mi ayam !'

'- kan' suffix has a benefactive function with this verb.
Without "for me" , there is no beneficiary, so there is no need to use '-kan' suffix.

'bikin' = 'buat' = 'to make'.
'bikin' is less formal and frequently used in daily speech.

January 16, 2019

Keith_APP

Wow thanks! This is really helpful!

January 16, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.