"I am at the house."

Translation:Aia au i ka hale.

October 6, 2018

11 Comments


KiUlv

Wau should be accepted and NOT as a typo!

October 6, 2018

Puaena1

I understand your manaʻo, but I have often seen it written as "au" and said as "wau." We should refer to our ʻike kūpuna and nūpepa. Hopefully this new app will improve with feedback and time

October 12, 2018

kelii....

That variation was not taught. This course is for beginners and prior knowledge is not assumed. That said, you can report it and see if they will add it as the course grows.

November 12, 2018

rabelon

Try this: https://youtu.be/-OREnt01uO4?t=1309 Find 21:49, Ekela might not approve of writing wau.

November 21, 2018

DouglasJulien

Agreed.

October 6, 2018

Puaena1

Both "i" and "ma" can be used I believe. Was this question asked twice to show the two possible answers?

October 12, 2018

Muriel_11

I am really confused at the sentece order. Because sometimes the subject is last and sometimes it's somewhere in the middle. Could someone explain the variation to me?

May 22, 2019

polyblasian

Can "i" be replaced with "ma" and still mean "at"?

December 23, 2018

kelii....

'Ae / Yes

December 23, 2018

polyblasian

Mahalo nui!

December 28, 2018

LindaKay11

Difference between "i" and "ma"?

April 12, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.