1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "I am at the house."

"I am at the house."

Translation:Aia au i ka hale.

October 6, 2018

11 Comments


KiUlv

Wau should be accepted and NOT as a typo!


kelii....

That variation was not taught. This course is for beginners and prior knowledge is not assumed. That said, you can report it and see if they will add it as the course grows.


Puaena1

I understand your manaʻo, but I have often seen it written as "au" and said as "wau." We should refer to our ʻike kūpuna and nūpepa. Hopefully this new app will improve with feedback and time


rabelon

Try this: https://youtu.be/-OREnt01uO4?t=1309 Find 21:49, Ekela might not approve of writing wau.


_linguist

I am really confused at the sentece order. Because sometimes the subject is last and sometimes it's somewhere in the middle. Could someone explain the variation to me?


Puaena1

Both "i" and "ma" can be used I believe. Was this question asked twice to show the two possible answers?


LindaKay11

Difference between "i" and "ma"?


polyblasian

Can "i" be replaced with "ma" and still mean "at"?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.