"the"

Translation:ka

10/6/2018, 3:03:35 AM

17 Comments


Dessert-Rose

For the sake of sparing your fingers in case you're here to ask what the difference is between Ka, Ke and :

Ka, Ke and are determiners [definite articles] that all mean "The".

Use ke when the noun that follows begins with the letters K, E, A, or O.

Use ka with almost all others!

Warning: There will be exceptions (don't worry, we'll let you know which ones they are!).

is only used to say "The" when the noun is plural.

Certain words like "Wahine" [Woman] are pronounced with a longer "ā" when plural and hence spelled with a kahakō (macron), "wāhine".

Kēlā and Kēnā both mean "That". The difference is kēlā refers to "That" which is away from the listener and kēnā refers to "That" which is near the listener.

Cultural note of interest: Hawaiians are keenly aware of space and time.


Note: Everything in square brackets are my notes.

Quoted from the Tips and Notes for this lesson. AP4418
10/7/2018, 5:40:51 AM

Zabrunga

It is worth to note that the letters K, E, A, O, which require the "ke" determiner, form the phrase "ke ao" which means "the cloud".

So it is useful and perhaps easier to memorize "the cloud" as "ke ao", and remember that "ke" follows these letters!!

10/14/2018, 8:13:34 AM

ahau.3

One of the exceptions shown in the course is Ke pākaukau.

10/9/2018, 2:41:15 AM

Jessi784299

Mahalo e Dessert-Rose! super helpful! :)

10/12/2018, 6:47:34 AM

RachelF12345

Is 'ne' also used to say 'the', because someone said it was accepted..?

11/29/2018, 11:27:12 PM

Zabrunga

Obviously it accepted it as a mistyped 'na' which is "plular the"

11/29/2018, 11:41:35 PM

ahau.3

The notes say all three mean "the".

10/6/2018, 3:03:35 AM

DouglasJulien

Agreed. All three should be acceptable.

10/6/2018, 6:56:21 AM

DouglasJulien

Either that, or "the" should not exist as a separate entry, but only in connection to another word, so that the distinction between them is kept clear. The German course doesnʻt have distinct entries for der, die, das, den, dem, etc. Nor does the Portuguese course have o/a as distinct entries.

10/6/2018, 6:59:58 AM

Nahe2x

Ka - the Ke - the (before a word that starts with K,E,A or O) Still some exceptions Nā - plural

10/9/2018, 5:16:08 AM

Adam711804

what did you answer with?

10/6/2018, 3:11:31 AM

ahau.3

The 3 options are ka, ke, nā. I tapped ke. A 'o' oe?

10/6/2018, 3:26:23 AM

lmeleana7997

This answer is ka but it is also ke. and also nā which is not an option here.

10/9/2018, 8:06:30 AM

DouglasJulien

The more of this discussion I see, the more I am convinced that "the" as a separate entry should be removed from the course.

10/9/2018, 8:10:59 AM

sheldon.abril

agree. there's context that needs to be added. ka hale? ke pākaukau? ke mele? nā hale? all are "the", just depends on the context.

10/11/2018, 7:44:05 PM

lmeleana7997

Both ka and ke

10/9/2018, 8:05:22 AM

Zabrunga

I agree with those above, that this entry doesn't make sense, since more than 1 words can be translated as "the"

10/14/2018, 8:14:21 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.