"A hui hou."

Translation:Until we meet again.

October 6, 2018

6 Comments


ahau.3

See you!

October 6, 2018

DouglasJulien

That, as well as "see you later/again" should also be acceptable.

October 6, 2018

GeraldMath4

What could "Till next time" mean besides "Until (we) meet again"?

October 18, 2018

Vulcanopath

Would the pronounciation be similar to Maori pronounciation?

I hope they make listening examples soon :)

November 23, 2018

LwenCharly

Why ia A hui hou kaua. the same as A hui hou. ?

February 15, 2019

GeraldMath4

Just because it's not quite natural to say "Until you and I meet again" in English, maybe? And we can't say, "Until meet again" for the one that doesn't have "kaua."

February 16, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.