1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "A hui hou."

"A hui hou."

Translation:Until we meet again.

October 6, 2018

9 Comments


DouglasJulien

That, as well as "see you later/again" should also be acceptable.


Vulcanopath

Would the pronounciation be similar to Maori pronounciation?

I hope they make listening examples soon :)


LwenCharly

Why ia A hui hou kaua. the same as A hui hou. ?


GeraldMath4

Just because it's not quite natural to say "Until you and I meet again" in English, maybe? And we can't say, "Until meet again" for the one that doesn't have "kaua."


mickan10

Is this used in daily conversation?


GeraldMath4

What could "Till next time" mean besides "Until (we) meet again"?


yog377

could someone explain the meaning of each word please?


GeraldMath4

a = 3. "when/until/up to" hui = 2. "to join, unite, meeting of persons" hou = 1. "new" 2. "again [anew], more"

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.