"A hui hou."

Translation:Until we meet again.

October 6, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DubhghlasJulien

That, as well as "see you later/again" should also be acceptable.


LwenCharly

Why ia A hui hou kaua. the same as A hui hou. ?


GeraldMath4

Just because it's not quite natural to say "Until you and I meet again" in English, maybe? And we can't say, "Until meet again" for the one that doesn't have "kaua."


yog377

could someone explain the meaning of each word please?


GeraldMath4

a = 3. "when/until/up to" hui = 2. "to join, unite, meeting of persons" hou = 1. "new" 2. "again [anew], more"


Vulcanopath

Would the pronounciation be similar to Maori pronounciation?

I hope they make listening examples soon :)


GeraldMath4

What could "Till next time" mean besides "Until (we) meet again"?


mickan10

Is this used in daily conversation?


oppikoppi

Interesting mnemonic: "à 會後"


TriumphantNewton

Why is this not "Until we meet you again"? I think that would make more sense.


GeraldMath4

Why "Until we meet you again" instead of "Until I meet you again"? Anyway, "Until we meet again" is what we say in English.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.