"How are you?"

Translation:Pehea ʻoe?

October 6, 2018

11 Comments


ahau.3

'Oe was not in the options.

October 6, 2018

DouglasJulien

Although it is the most accurate. Should be added.

October 6, 2018

Ccf-Uk_2018

I think this is fixed now, at least for me it was.

February 15, 2019

BarbaraLea954887

Yes, ʻoe should be an option, but it was not present. The accepted choice is "kāua," but I find kāua does not match the sentence question. Kāua is listed as "we" dual-inclusive in the online dictionaries, see wehewehe.org. Dual-inclusive meaning "you and I. " I think the question should have been - How are "you and I" for kāua to be the correct answer. Or the question to How are "we" for kāua as an answer, since kāua is accepted as "we" in other questions.

If the language code reviewers have a clear answer for their choice of Kāua as an answer for "How are you?" please share that information.

Interesting challenge to figure out what the software will accept as an answer.

October 8, 2018

kelii....

Report that kind of error.

December 4, 2018

AnCatDubh

I got a multiple choice question. The correct translation was Pehea kāua? even though kāua is translated as ‘we’.

Very confusing indeed.

October 6, 2018

kelii....

That is an error.

December 4, 2018

tnAu8

Pehea ʻoe isnʻt in the list of given answers. “Pehea kāua” = how are we both?

October 9, 2018

kelii....

That is an error.

December 4, 2018

Margaret942443

Keeps telling me I have a typo when I type 'oe

October 9, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Maybe it expects you to use an ʻokina instead of an apostrophe/single quote? According to the Klingon Duolingo moderators, since Duolingo removes all punctuation and capitalization from your answer before analysing it, apostrophes at the beginning and end of the word aren't parsed by it.

October 12, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.