1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "I do not like lemon."

"I do not like lemon."

Translation:मुझे नींबू नहीं पसंद है।

October 6, 2018

13 Comments


jetsconnor

Is there a difference between मुझे नींबू पसंद नहीं है and मुझे नींबू नहीं पसंद है? Or just मुझे नींबू नहीं पसंद?


zeebo7

All three are equivalent.


sunset442791

What is the diffrence between mujhe and main?


OJFord

Grammatical case, see the lesson notes. (Not available in mobile app, lightbulb icon in the browser when you select a lesson.)


Park_Sia

Mujhe and main, both of them are used for "I or me" but where we need to use what, that totally depends on the sentence.


yuhua1a

Mujhe/mujhko is oblique case, main is direct case.


Park_Sia

3 of them are correct


jamesdolanduck

I entered हूँ instead of है, why is it wrong?


James912542

I think of like it's saying 'lemon is not pleasing to me' (or with चाहिए it could be 'lemon is not desirable to/for me'. Then lemon is effectively the subject. So you wouldn't say 'lemon am not pleasing to me'. Same as in Spanish with 'me gusta' and 'me gustan' etc.. I'm not sure if that helps, or if it's quite the correct grammatical view to take, but I find it works for me so far in getting the right parts of verbs and cases etc.


JANHAVISAN1

हूँ is used with I am kind of sentences and है is used with I like, It is mine, his, her kind of sentences. I am happy. मैं खुश हूं। He is happy. वह खुश है। I like reading. मुझे पढ़ना पसंद है।


khF1S

When you use मुझे or any other subject in the oblique, it can't take the verb. Instead the verb agrees with the object.


Park_Sia

हूँ is wrong here because it does not make any sense. है is more suitable. In hindi the words you use should be suitable to the sentence. So here, "I do not like lemon" will be. "मुजे नीम्बु नहीं पसंद हैं।" "मुज नीम्बु नहि पसंद हूँ।" Is not apt. हूँ is used when u are referring your self. In the given sentence you are talking about your choice that u don't like lemon. The main focus is on choice. Example of हूँ : "मैं भारत से हूँ।" (It means - I am from India) here the usage of हूँ is apt.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.