"Mālama!"

Translation:Take care!

October 6, 2018

11 Comments


k-e-h-a-u

I've never heard anyone say just mālama. It would be mālama pono or e mālama pono.


KiUlv

Completely agree with this. Never have I heard this word alone, either.


WindowsSu

Wait, why are you learning Norwegian and Hawaiian at the same time? I have no problem with that, just curious


Sheknitsstuff

I thought take care tracked more closely with "E mālama pono"?


DouglasJulien

In my limited experience, I agree with this. I have seen/heard "mālama", "mālama pono", and "e mālama pono" all used in the same way. I believe all three should be acceptable.


KeolaO

ʻAʻole. He hewa keia manaʻo. We never say just mālama, my grandfather would slap us for taking shortcuts in the language. Why should it now be acceptable?


Auronius

Because that's how languages evolve and have done for all of recorded history.


kalaib

Malama is translated as care. As such, care should be accepted.


javalab

could Malama ever be used as an imperative? or is it just a friendly farewell?


Zach_Factor

It already is imperative. As the top comment says, many people say "e mālama pono" which stresses the command even more.

But that doesnt mean it is mean to say this! It just tells the other person that you REALLY want them to take care!


Joel724482

Care for Tend Preserve Maintain It depends on the context. Also, this seems to be done sorta new way, like it's leveling out the language. And there is alot of slang and adopted words we probably won't see here.
Here's an in depth digital book about what they've found about the language.

http://www.ulukau.org/elib/cgi-bin/library?e=q-0spoken-000Sec--11en-50-20-contact-search-%e4%f6%ef-1-010escapewin&a=d&p2=book

I'm not an expert, if you know the language well take a look and tell me what you think. I haven't read it all.

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.