"Auē kēia ikiiki!"

Translation:Wow, it's humid!

October 6, 2018

12 Comments


Sheknitsstuff

Auē is marked as "oh!" in a previous vocabulary lesson

October 6, 2018

DouglasJulien

Auē is just an exclamation sound without any one translation. I agree the "oh!" should be acceptable here.

October 6, 2018

sylviematilda

Yup. If I was saying a similar phrase in English I'd probably say "f*** it's humid!"

November 26, 2018

hectorlqr

Is the double "i" in ikiiki pronounced like a "ī" (a long i)?

October 20, 2018

Aaron445293

No, each syllable is pronounced individually. There are no kahako over the I's so they are not long. Look at it as icky-icky.

November 6, 2018

DABurnside

Icki-icky also sounds like humidity feels--a good way to remember it.

November 25, 2018

MitchTalmadge

That's the only way I can think to pronounce it but I'd like a more informed answer

October 30, 2018

sylviematilda

Translations such as "oh it's humid", "wow this is humid", "oh this is humid" should be allowed, maybe with a note that pops up to say that the normal colloquial expression is "wow it's humid". Duolingo doesn't seem to bother explaining colloquial translations, and it really gives people the wrong idea.

November 26, 2018

der_Rabe

Is there a meaning for only one iki?

December 16, 2018

DABurnside

Iki "nvs Small, little, slightly; a little, trifle; not at all (with a negative). Hea mea iki itʻs a trifle; you are welcome; donʻt mention it...hoʻoiki. To lessen, diminish, make small."

December 16, 2018

NediMcKnig

Why is my answer wrong? Wow this is humid.

January 13, 2019

ConnorS1110

I would speculate because from a logic standpoint that sentence doesn't make sense. An object can't be humid, it is an environmental state, rather than an adjective to describe a noun. I thought of it that if your translation was correct, you could say by extension "wow this apple is humid", which obviously doesn't make sense, an apple isn't humid. It can be moist, or rotten, or whatever, but not humid.

March 21, 2019, 3:34 AM
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.