"Auē kēia ikiiki!"

Translation:Wow, it's humid!

October 6, 2018

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sheknitsstuff

Auē is marked as "oh!" in a previous vocabulary lesson


DubhghlasJulien

Auē is just an exclamation sound without any one translation. I agree the "oh!" should be acceptable here.


sylviematilda

Yup. If I was saying a similar phrase in English I'd probably say "f*** it's humid!"


sylviematilda

Translations such as "oh it's humid", "wow this is humid", "oh this is humid" should be allowed, maybe with a note that pops up to say that the normal colloquial expression is "wow it's humid". Duolingo doesn't seem to bother explaining colloquial translations, and it really gives people the wrong idea.


hectorlqr

Is the double "i" in ikiiki pronounced like a "ī" (a long i)?


Aaron445293

No, each syllable is pronounced individually. There are no kahako over the I's so they are not long. Look at it as icky-icky.


[deactivated user]

    Icky-icky also sounds like humidity feels--a good way to remember it.


Kaleionaona

    Yes you are correct because there is no 'okina present. Just like ui in nui vs u'i the first ui you run it all together. The second ui has an 'okina therefore you separate each vowel sound


Kaleionaona

    Hectorlqr is correct


Akamai14

    The dictionary defines kēia as ‘this'


Musketeer80

    "Wow, this humidity!" would be a more literal translation.


NediMcKnig

    Why is my answer wrong? Wow this is humid.


ConnorS1110

    I would speculate because from a logic standpoint that sentence doesn't make sense. An object can't be humid, it is an environmental state, rather than an adjective to describe a noun. I thought of it that if your translation was correct, you could say by extension "wow this apple is humid", which obviously doesn't make sense, an apple isn't humid. It can be moist, or rotten, or whatever, but not humid.


BlockedBlock

    I could say "Wow, this is humid!" when walking out into a humid place because "this" would refer to the room or location, so the sentence does make sense. "It is humid" would also work, but in that sense I feel like I would be referring to the atmosphere or environment rather than the specific room or location.

    I feel that "This is humid" should also be fully acceptable here especially since at this point weʻve only been taught that "kēia" means "this", so having "kēia" suddenly mean "it's" is rather confusing.


der_Rabe

    Is there a meaning for only one iki?


    [deactivated user]

      Iki "nvs Small, little, slightly; a little, trifle; not at all (with a negative). Hea mea iki itʻs a trifle; you are welcome; donʻt mention it...hoʻoiki. To lessen, diminish, make small."


939.DbD08fvmGwrw

      I remember hearing David from Lilo and Stitch saying Auē.


MarkKulka

      It's not the welawela, it's the ikiiki.


Colin558919

      Why was "Oh no, it is humid" marked wrong? I've reported it..


JaerenPall

      is there a reason why "kiikii" in "ikiikii" isn't spelled with a hyphen in the same way "Auē kēia" have a hyphen over their e's?

      Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.