"Akamai kēlā mākaʻi."

Translation:That police officer is smart.

October 6, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chiasthmatic

not wild about the copaganda


Talmerian

Police officers cannot be smart.


Sheknitsstuff

police officers can be women too :)


DubhghlasJulien

Does the course reject "police officer"? If so, I agree it should be added, as should "police woman"


NightmareE6

The word 'officer' isn't a masculine term, though. It can be used for men OR women. If 'Police MAN' was the only correct answer, then I would see your point.


colornbian

"that police officer is smart" was marked correct for me just now


Spoomn

"That is a smart cop" was rejected but I feel like it communicates the same message.


kelii....

‘Ae/ Yes, it conveys the same meaning. They are trying to teach syntax, and thus, your option would mean a different word order. "He māka'i akamai kēlā." would be "That is a smart cop."


KarinLynn1

I had a similar reply, "that is a smart police officer," so appreciate the reply from Kelii above


AJ72T

Smart = intelligent, not smart = well-dressed?


Maile951666

How do you know if it police or police officer? Do you assume that if they give the noun an attribute then you assume that it police officer??


kelii....

Context. The word māka'i could be one cop or the police in general.


Nlani4

I wrote, "That smart police officer" and it was marked wrong. I don't understand how considering syntax & context together. Can anyone help me understand?


Kaz700065

I wrote the same thing. I don't know what was implying the verb "to be" here. I thought that's what "he" and "'o" often indicated.


kelii....

He means a or an and ‘O has no meaning but is used before nouns that are definite/specific - the, that, this, my, your, his, their etc. + noun for example. There is no verb to be in Hawaiian and no word acts as that verb really.


kelii....

Akamai = kēlā mākaʻi. That police officer is smart. That is a complete thought because the intent of the sentence is to describe the person as smart. Akamai acts as a verb here.

kēlā mākaʻi akamai -- that smart police officer - not a complete thought because you need a verb.


selamyohan

ok, but I was asked to translate "kēlā mākaʻi akamai" and I was told that it's means "that smart police officer" and NOT "that police officer is smart" (i.e. I got marked wrong). Like why?


KarinLynn1

Correct - what you wrote is exactly what kelii said right above your comment:

  • kēlā mākaʻi akamai = that smart police officer - (sentence fragment) Vs
  • Akamai kēlā mākaʻi = Smart (is) that police officer (sentence / complete thought)

selamyohan

ya, but I was asked to translate "kēlā mākaʻi akamai" (i.e. from hawaiian you read here, to english). If it's a fragmented sentence why is it in duo?


Kuu910219

Smart that policeman


jmlover87

Can someone help explain the difference in these? I feel like that was totally missed by Duolingo, but they expect you to just know it...

Akamai kēlā māka'i = That police officer is smart.

Kēlā māka'i akamai = That smart police officer.

So what makes the order change? I get that one sentence has "is" in English, but what is the "rule" behind changing the order of words, so I can learn when that order needs to be changed. Right now, I'm left to guess since Duolingo never covered this (at all).


kelii....

Akamai = kēlā mākaʻi. That police officer is smart. That is a complete thought because the intent of the sentence is to describe the person as smart. Akamai acts as a verb here.

kēlā mākaʻi akamai -- that smart police officer - not a complete thought because you need a verb. that smart police officer ..... yeah, what about that smart police officer? It implies that there is more info that should be stated about the person.


Alphagalactic

I said the police is smart


Lanes94

If the sentence is going to describe something or someone it should be a "he'' sentence. It should be "He akamai māka'i kēlā.". This sentence is not only more fitting but follows the pattern that hawaiians used[to translate english to hawaiian]


kelii....

Not necessarily. You can turn this into a sentence starting with He, but there is nothing wrong with the original sentence at all. This type of sentence pattern is the origin of the same sentence pattern in Hawaiian pidgin -

Expensive that dress.

Pretty your shoes.

Smart that cop.

Your sentence with He should be "He māka'i akamai kēlā." meaning "That is a smart cop." as opposed to "That cop is smart." It gives the exact same info but just with slightly different words and word order.


Mvllingz

The cop is smart was incorrect?


Nico838548

Yup. "Kēlā" means "that" and is a demonstrative pronoun rather than a simple article. So there is a difference in meaning between your answer and the correct "that cop is smart"


Mvllingz

lol Mahalo Nico. I know that, I think I'm just tired and totally missed Kela (on my laptop, can't spell it properly)

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.