1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Akamai kēlā mākaʻi."

"Akamai kēlā mākaʻi."

Translation:That police officer is smart.

October 6, 2018

28 Comments


Sheknitsstuff

police officers can be women too :)


DouglasJulien

Does the course reject "police officer"? If so, I agree it should be added, as should "police woman"


NightmareE6

The word 'officer' isn't a masculine term, though. It can be used for men OR women. If 'Police MAN' was the only correct answer, then I would see your point.


colornbian

"that police officer is smart" was marked correct for me just now


chiasthmatic

not wild about the copaganda


AJ72T

Smart = intelligent, not smart = well-dressed?


Maile951666

How do you know if it police or police officer? Do you assume that if they give the noun an attribute then you assume that it police officer??


kelii....

Context. The word māka'i could be one cop or the police in general.


Nico838548

Could i translate "akamai kēlā māka'i" as "those cops are smart" as well depending on context?


kelii....

That would be literally That cop is smart. In terms of the nature of the noun, I do not believe that plural could be implied out of that.


Spoomn

"That is a smart cop" was rejected but I feel like it communicates the same message.


kelii....

‘Ae/ Yes, it conveys the same meaning. They are trying to teach syntax, and thus, your option would mean a different word order. "He māka'i akamai kēlā." would be "That is a smart cop."


KarinLynn1

I had a similar reply, "that is a smart police officer," so appreciate the reply from Kelii above


Alphagalactic

I said the police is smart


Kuu910219

Smart that policeman


Nlani4

I wrote, "That smart police officer" and it was marked wrong. I don't understand how considering syntax & context together. Can anyone help me understand?


Kaz700065

I wrote the same thing. I don't know what was implying the verb "to be" here. I thought that's what "he" and "'o" often indicated.


kelii....

He means a or an and ‘O has no meaning but is used before nouns that are definite/specific - the, that, this, my, your, his, their etc. + noun for example. There is no verb to be in Hawaiian and no word acts as that verb really.


kelii....

Akamai = kēlā mākaʻi. That police officer is smart. That is a complete thought because the intent of the sentence is to describe the person as smart. Akamai acts as a verb here.

kēlā mākaʻi akamai -- that smart police officer - not a complete thought because you need a verb.


Ileina94

If the sentence is going to describe something or someone it should be a "he'' sentence. It should be "He akamai māka'i kēlā.". This sentence is not only more fitting but follows the pattern that hawaiians used[to translate english to hawaiian]


kelii....

Not necessarily. You can turn this into a sentence starting with He, but there is nothing wrong with the original sentence at all. This type of sentence pattern is the origin of the same sentence pattern in Hawaiian pidgin -

Expensive that dress.

Pretty your shoes.

Smart that cop.

Your sentence with He should be "He māka'i akamai kēlā." meaning "That is a smart cop." as opposed to "That cop is smart." It gives the exact same info but just with slightly different words and word order.


Mvllingz

The cop is smart was incorrect?


Nico838548

Yup. "Kēlā" means "that" and is a demonstrative pronoun rather than a simple article. So there is a difference in meaning between your answer and the correct "that cop is smart"


Mvllingz

lol Mahalo Nico. I know that, I think I'm just tired and totally missed Kela (on my laptop, can't spell it properly)


SkylerRoss6

Since this is a stative sentence, wouldn't it be Ua akamai kela maka'i?


PunaWahine

Police without the officer should not be tagged as wrong..


kelii....

"That police is smart" is not grammatically correct English, though admittedly, they push the limits of English translation other places.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.