1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "There is a rat outside the h…

"There is a rat outside the house."

Translation:घर के बाहर एक चूहा है।

October 6, 2018

6 Comments


BriannaBir4

why can't the sentence start with "chuha"? I did subject - post-positional phrase - verb and it was counted wrong


zeebo7

It's subtle, but that would be 'A rat is outside the house'. घर के बाहर एक चूहा है is the translation for "There is a rat outside the house" (or, equivalently, "Outside the house there is a rat".).

Anyway, I would say yours should probably be accepted anyway, so maybe report it if it comes up again.


Rishbam1

Why is के there. Why can't it be में


OJFord

Not accepted with मकान instead of घर, it should be I think? Have reported.


bhairabsaikia

Why is it घर के बाहर and not घर का बाहर?please answer.


OJFord

Because घर is in the oblique case here - I won't dare to say it's impossible to form a sentence with 'का बाहर', but usually it will be के, as with के साथ।

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.