1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "She walks to the west, then …

"She walks to the west, then turns right to the north."

Translation:Dia berjalan ke barat, lalu belok kanan ke utara.

October 6, 2018

12 Comments


boringtomi

so is it belok ke kanan or belok kanan?


Imanureko

Belok ke kanan would be like turn to the right to the north. Understandable, tapi boros


tap_czan

Why can't we use "nanti" instead of "lalu"?


Imanureko

Nanti spans in a much longer time, could be within a day (nanti malam/tonight) to months (natal nanti/this Christmas). Lalu spans in an instant


sirsweatypants

dia berjalan menuju barat - as per a previous example?


Imanureko

Should've been okay, but try using shorter sentences


BenjaminMa998196

Should be able to use kemudian in stead of lalu, no?


rbr7dl

"Menuju" = "ke" but in this sentence why can't you substitute "ke" with "menuju".


tsuj1g1r1

Congratulations on the release of the mobile version, Bahasa Indonesia!


Green_wood

Does right here mean a direction or expression to straight away.. Because turning to the right north? Doesn't make sense


tsuj1g1r1

If you are facing west, like she is in this sentence, north is to your right.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.