"Speak!"

Translation:E ʻōlelo!

October 6, 2018

38 Comments


kelii....

It makes this a command.


ForrestAug

My keyboard doesn't have an 'o' with that accent on it...should I see if my phone has a hawaiian keyboars?


ctateharris

on my phone if i hold down the o it brings up options for different accents.


Onix407177

That's what my keyboard does to.


MariaBusto17

Whos putting bob marley in the answers? They are trying so hard. We get it Duolingo, you listen to reggae music.


rhiannon34832

I'm not sure how to type the o with the line above it


NatalieBoa3

Can you try holding your finger on the letter o?


CoolGrandp3

On most keyboards there is an option to hold down the letter for at least 2 seconds and ō several accented options should pop up.


brittmpomush

Can olelo mean speak and language?


Christian816728

If you ad "E" it becomes a command. Otherwise it's a noun


Alex754276

How do we put a kahakou over the letter "O" if using a Samsung?


IwaKeanaai

There is also 'Olelo Hawaiian keyboard' app in the Android app store. Could be helpful!


Alika564591

My phone cannot make macrons


KT_Beans

When using the website on mobile it is not possible to get the macron over the O cannot be input.


KarinLynn1

How about e at the end of a sentence - what does that mean?


ndl6er

is there another word for speak as in "talk"? Thx


kelii....

ʻōlelo means speak or talk. There are quite a few other words for words like converse, say, and state.


Yamez2

Bob marley???


MattLynnOt

How do i make the okina and kahako?


DeadAccount.

To save everyone from having to type out a comment, there are Hawaiian keyboards you can download on the Google and Apple stores :)


Bob642162

It literally said just'olelo'in the last question


ph.e4UsIG

I always get frustrated with speak, eat and go....learning a new langauge not a easy task for me....


Millie59511

Would I be correct in presuming that it sounds like: Eh Oh-ley-low?


cafe_disco

Yes. But don't forget about the glottal stop marked by the okina (ʻ). In Hawaiian, it's a consonant just like any other


Donmrincgn

One of the options is e bob marley oe


Conor697532

Should there be a "this is how Bob Marley would say it" vocal track?


TammyAnn12

My key board has no kahako o


CoryReza

I dont have the hyphenated O.


IsabellaPl805940

how!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


saltyeg

Is one of the options supposed to be, "E ub40 mai!"?

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.