1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "zvláštní zvíře"

"zvláštní zvíře"

Translation:strange animal

October 6, 2018

4 Comments


Unbedingt

Is there any difference between 'podivné zvíře' and 'zvláštní zvíře'? I translated it on google and I got 'a special animal'.


VladaFu

zvláštní can mean both, weird/strange and special


rebotante

How is it pronounced? I hear "shvasní".


VladaFu

/zvlaːʃtɲiː/ that basically means that all letters are pronounced as expected from the rules presented in the Tips and notes of the first skills of the course

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.