"No."

Translation:ʻAʻole.

4 months ago

11 Comments


Dessert-Rose

This is not a language related question, but how does one type an Okina? (On a laptop) Otherwise I will constantly be marked wrong.

4 months ago

PsilentPspeaking

Windows: http://www.olelo.hawaii.edu/enehana/winkbd.php (caveat that I haven't used this one myself)

Mac: http://www.olelo.hawaii.edu/pub/mac_osx.pdf

Installing the whole keyboard will let you use the kahakō easily as well. I'm sure there are ways to install a couple of shortcuts without the whole keyboard but I find it simple enough to switch keyboards as necessary on OS X.

I also have the Hawaiian keyboard enabled on my phone but I can't remember how I did it. It might have been one of the methods here: http://niuolahiki.ahapunanaleo.org/mod/page/view.php?id=6745

4 months ago

KeolaChang

If you are on iOS, just go to the Settings app under General->Keyboard->Keyboards->Add New Keyboard...->and scroll down to Hawaiian. When typing on your device, tap the globe icon on the bottom left corner of the keyboard next to the numbers button to switch languages

I'm sorry I am unfamiliar with Android operating systems.

4 months ago

sailorsgonnasail

would like to know this also

4 months ago

KeliiwaiCa

Where's the Okinawa on Google keyboard

4 months ago

KeliiwaiCa

Where's the 'okina on a google keyboard?

4 months ago

ApfelsLife

How is this pronounced? (Iʻve been pronouncing it [ A-o-ley ] but it feels wrong.)

3 months ago

Big-Jon

"A ole", how it was explained to me, you would make all the sounds that each letter makes, but blend them together (quickly and smoothly) anything with the kahako over the letter, hold the vowel sound out a little longer. Okinas have a brief pause

3 months ago

KeolaChang

Ah - Oh - Lei (or Lay as in "lay down").

For reference XD: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HZYT5GnyMVQ

3 months ago

Starkilhi

Does anyone know why there are the apostrophes there?

3 weeks ago

PsilentPspeaking

That's the ʻokina. It's part of the Hawaiian alphabet. It indicates a glottal stop.

3 weeks ago
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.