"No."

Translation:ʻAʻole.

October 6, 2018

14 Comments


Dessert-Rose

This is not a language related question, but how does one type an Okina? (On a laptop) Otherwise I will constantly be marked wrong.

October 6, 2018

PsilentPspeaking

Windows: http://www.olelo.hawaii.edu/enehana/winkbd.php (caveat that I haven't used this one myself)

Mac: http://www.olelo.hawaii.edu/pub/mac_osx.pdf

Installing the whole keyboard will let you use the kahakō easily as well. I'm sure there are ways to install a couple of shortcuts without the whole keyboard but I find it simple enough to switch keyboards as necessary on OS X.

I also have the Hawaiian keyboard enabled on my phone but I can't remember how I did it. It might have been one of the methods here: http://niuolahiki.ahapunanaleo.org/mod/page/view.php?id=6745

October 9, 2018

KeolaChang

If you are on iOS, just go to the Settings app under General->Keyboard->Keyboards->Add New Keyboard...->and scroll down to Hawaiian. When typing on your device, tap the globe icon on the bottom left corner of the keyboard next to the numbers button to switch languages

I'm sorry I am unfamiliar with Android operating systems.

October 9, 2018

sailorsgonnasail

would like to know this also

October 6, 2018

KeliiwaiCa

Where's the Okinawa on Google keyboard

October 16, 2018

bye619761

?

February 27, 2019

KeliiwaiCa

Where's the 'okina on a google keyboard?

October 16, 2018

bye619761

?

February 27, 2019

ApfelsLife

How is this pronounced? (Iʻve been pronouncing it [ A-o-ley ] but it feels wrong.)

October 19, 2018

Big-Jon

"A ole", how it was explained to me, you would make all the sounds that each letter makes, but blend them together (quickly and smoothly) anything with the kahako over the letter, hold the vowel sound out a little longer. Okinas have a brief pause

October 28, 2018

KeolaChang

Ah - Oh - Lei (or Lay as in "lay down").

For reference XD: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HZYT5GnyMVQ

October 31, 2018

Anna76621

There is a language with macrons(ā) and (š) kinda letters if you ever need them. Its called Latvian. Just a piece of information becuase in hawaiian theres macrons to.

April 11, 2019

spidermile

Does anyone know why there are the apostrophes there?

January 20, 2019

PsilentPspeaking

That's the ʻokina. It's part of the Hawaiian alphabet. It indicates a glottal stop.

January 21, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.