"Ābra muña issa."

Translation:The woman is a mother.

October 6, 2018

6 Comments


tabokablooie

I've put 'A' woman is a mother and it counted it wrong. How do you know when it's A and not The?

December 20, 2018

Dedalvs

This issue derives from the philosophy I employed very early on in the course. When the expanded tree comes, you'll learn about another tense called the aorist. The aorist tense is used when making general statements. Something like "A woman is a mother" is a general statement (even though it's not true: not all women are mothers), and so would require the aorist tense, not the present tense.

In the early days of creating this course, I asked that only fully correct translations be accepted for the present—and no translations that would actually be more appropriate for the aorist. This is why "The woman is a mother" (something that could be said in the moment about some specific woman) was accepted, but "A woman is a mother" was not accepted. I have since changed my mind, and am slowly going through old examples and accepting aberrant translations like "A woman is a mother" that are technically grammatically correct.

Sorry for the inconvenience!

March 11, 2019

Jin532265

I have to mix the words?

March 25, 2019

Dawson425666

I've got it right but it wont say that its correct

October 6, 2018

Peter148186

Same

November 2, 2018

SuryaBaara

It sucks, i forgot "a" before mother and it says im wrong

May 17, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.