"Aloha."

Translation:Hello.

4 months ago

13 Comments


Toratra

I feel like I am Stitch.

4 months ago

davidvdb

Aloha, e Stitch! Aloha, e Duo!

4 months ago

sailorsgonnasail

that's so cute

4 months ago

Mike136434

But aloha also means - Goodbye, Hello, love

4 months ago

Clayton405368

That's so if you meet someone you love very briefly you can say "Aloha! Aloha! Aloha!" to them and then walk away...

4 months ago

Pilimau

Yes, “aloha” is used at times of meeting or parting, but it does not mean “hello”. It means love, affection, compassion, etc. When used as a greeting, it is meant to convey something like “May we meet in loving kindness”. The late great Hawaiian singer Aunty Genoa Keawe liked to sign her albums with the phrase “Ka mea nui ke aloha”, meaning “The greatest thing is love“. Imagine how the power of that sentiment would be diminished if instead it meant “The greatest thing is hello”.

4 months ago

AaronD.2

Aloha is the Hawaiian word for love, and is the basis of most greetings and partings. It doesn't just straight up mean, "Hi."

Aloha kakou - for example - means "Love to everyone here."

This isn't uncommon. In Russian, the standard greeting translates into, "Be healthy."

This is definitely something that needs to be fixed.

4 months ago

JreamGardn

the only hawaiian i know lmao

3 months ago

LeocadiaRoles

I see 'greeting' as a translation for this, but I know it means 'hello'. Should I assume that it means greetings?

4 months ago

tsuj1g1r1

Aloha, e Hawaiian course! I'm so happy to meet you! Let's have some fun, you and I! <3

4 months ago

Michelle579949

No sound

1 month ago

ninoshka

Are you all able to hear the pronunciation???

1 month ago

AntoniaSan916325

Aloshflgdd

3 months ago

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.