"Aloha."

Translation:Hello.

October 6, 2018

10 Comments


Toratra

I feel like I am Stitch.

October 6, 2018

davidvdb

Aloha, e Stitch! Aloha, e Duo!

October 6, 2018

sailorsgonnasail

that's so cute

October 6, 2018

Mike136434

But aloha also means - Goodbye, Hello, love

October 9, 2018

Clayton405368

That's so if you meet someone you love very briefly you can say "Aloha! Aloha! Aloha!" to them and then walk away...

October 11, 2018

Pilimau

Yes, “aloha” is used at times of meeting or parting, but it does not mean “hello”. It means love, affection, compassion, etc. When used as a greeting, it is meant to convey something like “May we meet in loving kindness”. The late great Hawaiian singer Aunty Genoa Keawe liked to sign her albums with the phrase “Ka mea nui ke aloha”, meaning “The greatest thing is love“. Imagine how the power of that sentiment would be diminished if instead it meant “The greatest thing is hello”.

October 12, 2018

AaronD.2

Aloha is the Hawaiian word for love, and is the basis of most greetings and partings. It doesn't just straight up mean, "Hi."

Aloha kakou - for example - means "Love to everyone here."

This isn't uncommon. In Russian, the standard greeting translates into, "Be healthy."

This is definitely something that needs to be fixed.

October 14, 2018

LeocadiaRoles

I see 'greeting' as a translation for this, but I know it means 'hello'. Should I assume that it means greetings?

October 8, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Aloha, e Hawaiian course! I'm so happy to meet you! Let's have some fun, you and I! <3

October 11, 2018

JreamGardn

the only hawaiian i know lmao

October 26, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.