1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "My brother's house is very o…

"My brother's house is very old."

Translation:मेरे भाई का घर बहुत पुराना है।

October 6, 2018

6 Comments


DmitrijSil

Why isn't it meraa bhaii? Why is it mere? Brother is singular and masculine


zeebo7

Oblique case. Whenever the object is modified (मेरे भाई का घर, where का घर is modifying भाई) then it becomes मेरे.


Aswinbn

Or is it the plural form out of respect for the brother?


RajSahae

Is there a difference between पुराना and बूढ़ा ?


ajitk28

i think purana for describing objects whereas burha for people


S.Ghosh3

The corse conductor needs to add a suitable explanation as to why it is "mere bhai" and not "mera bhai"; and why not "mere bhai ke"

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.