"My brother's house is very old."

Translation:मेरे भाई का घर बहुत पुराना है।

October 6, 2018

5 Comments


DmitrijSil

Why isn't it meraa bhaii? Why is it mere? Brother is singular and masculine

October 6, 2018

zeebo7

Oblique case. Whenever the object is modified (मेरे भाई का घर, where का घर is modifying भाई) then it becomes मेरे.

October 6, 2018

Aswinbn

Or is it the plural form out of respect for the brother?

November 1, 2018

S.Ghosh3

The corse conductor needs to add a suitable explanation as to why it is "mere bhai" and not "mera bhai"; and why not "mere bhai ke"

January 10, 2019

RajSahae

Is there a difference between पुराना and बूढ़ा ?

March 25, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.