"Polalauahi ʻo Puna."

Translation:Puna is voggy.

October 6, 2018

7 Comments


Toratra

I'm not sure if it is a mispelling or not, but if anyone is wondering if "voggy" is a mispelling, voggy apparently means foggy by means of a volcano. Could still just be a mispelling though if anyone wants to let us know.

October 6, 2018

ulumills

This is definitely something that people from Hawaii say. Not a misspelling.

October 9, 2018

BurtHood

It's a portmanteau of volcanic and foggy. There is plenty of vog in Hawai'i.

October 9, 2018

KarinLynn1

Or was! :) !! We seem to be delivered from this pox for now!

May 31, 2019

RonRGB

From wikipedia: Puna is one of the nine districts of Hawaiʻi County on the Island of Hawaiʻi (the Big Island). It is located on the windward side (east side) of the island and shares borders with the South Hilo district in the north and Kaʻū district in the west.

January 25, 2019

nick99579

oh sorry, never heard the word begore

March 24, 2019
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.