1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "Polalauahi ʻo Puna."

"Polalauahi ʻo Puna."

Translation:Puna is voggy.

October 6, 2018

10 Comments


Toratra

I'm not sure if it is a mispelling or not, but if anyone is wondering if "voggy" is a mispelling, voggy apparently means foggy by means of a volcano. Could still just be a mispelling though if anyone wants to let us know.


ulumills

This is definitely something that people from Hawaii say. Not a misspelling.


BurtHood

It's a portmanteau of volcanic and foggy. There is plenty of vog in Hawai'i.


KarinLynn1

Or was! :) !! We seem to be delivered from this pox for now!


RonRGB

From wikipedia: Puna is one of the nine districts of Hawaiʻi County on the Island of Hawaiʻi (the Big Island). It is located on the windward side (east side) of the island and shares borders with the South Hilo district in the north and Kaʻū district in the west.


nick99579

oh sorry, never heard the word begore


MossySloth

I had never heard vog before either. Perhaps there could be a way of clarifying this for those who thought it was a misspelling of "foggy".


Elizabeth676324

I'm curious as to how you say fog in Hawaiian. If they taught us that in Weather, perhaps we would then be able to figure out that they were different.


RonRGB

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Vog

:air pollution caused by volcanic emissions

Origin

volcanic + smog. First know use: 1969

Watch the video from YouTube:

https://youtu.be/ER9RgNcv4ZE

Voggy weather bothers some people but not Sony Open golfers

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.