"Polalauahi ʻo Puna."

Translation:Puna is voggy.

October 6, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Toratra

I'm not sure if it is a mispelling or not, but if anyone is wondering if "voggy" is a mispelling, voggy apparently means foggy by means of a volcano. Could still just be a mispelling though if anyone wants to let us know.


ulumills

This is definitely something that people from Hawaii say. Not a misspelling.


BurtHood

It's a portmanteau of volcanic and foggy. There is plenty of vog in Hawai'i.


KarinLynn1

Or was! :) !! We seem to be delivered from this pox for now!


RonRGB

From wikipedia: Puna is one of the nine districts of Hawaiʻi County on the Island of Hawaiʻi (the Big Island). It is located on the windward side (east side) of the island and shares borders with the South Hilo district in the north and Kaʻū district in the west.


nick99579

oh sorry, never heard the word begore


MossySloth

I had never heard vog before either. Perhaps there could be a way of clarifying this for those who thought it was a misspelling of "foggy".


Elizabeth676324

I'm curious as to how you say fog in Hawaiian. If they taught us that in Weather, perhaps we would then be able to figure out that they were different.


Kawika84750

ʻohu among others iʻm sure.


RonRGB

Merriam-Webster Dictionary

Vog

:air pollution caused by volcanic emissions

Origin

volcanic + smog. First know use: 1969

Watch the video from YouTube:

https://youtu.be/ER9RgNcv4ZE

Voggy weather bothers some people but not Sony Open golfers


KarinLynn1

I think the clue is supposed to be the picture of a volcano spouting ash ;)


Kawika84750

Pretty cool that choke people are studying Hawaiian that arenʻt from Hawaiʻi. Cuz Vog and voggy are definitely known experiences on the moku o Keawe as well as those of Kakuhihewa. Like a vog report is on the news when Kilauea is active, which is most of the time.

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.