"Wir haben einen Hund."

Translation:We have a dog.

April 1, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Deep2492

Why einen? Not ein?

January 30, 2014

karreman

Because "Hund" is akkusativ, requiring "einen" for singular male nouns.

January 30, 2014

Ehsanhhpp

what is akkusativ

August 23, 2014

effi2002

It means that you are talking about that object for example Ich habe einen Apfel means that you have an apple. Think it like pointing to the apple and saying "ich habe".

January 23, 2015

Raska5

"Accusative" as in the accusative case used for objects.

February 14, 2017

amkhezri

In the previous question we had "Ich habe ein Pferd" and in this question "Wir haben einen Hund", why these two differ?

September 12, 2014

Luis_Domingos

Basically because of the gender of the nouns they're attached to; a good rule of thumb for indefinite articles is that, in the accusative case, only those who are attached to masculine nouns change - from "ein" to "einen".

Therefore, ein Hund (masc.) - einen Hund; but ein Pferd (neut.) - ein Pferd

December 9, 2014

2GreyCats

Pferd is neuter, and neuter nouns are ein in both nominative and accusative cases. Hund is masculine, and masculine accusative nouns take einen/den.

May 21, 2018

theavic

Isn't hound an acceptable translation instead of Dog?

October 1, 2014

keenjane

Hound is a type of dog. Hund is literally the word "dog." So you wouldn't want to translate it as a type or breed of dog.

November 21, 2014

Raska5

I believe the etymology of English "hound" comes from the German "Hund" anyways, which is what's so fun about etymology

February 14, 2017

keenjane

I do love etymology!!

February 24, 2017

Anna432993

Why are there so many words for 'a' and 'the'????

October 17, 2016

Hunter548106

Because of masculine and feminine.

January 6, 2017

DavidBock9

Three genders; four cases. The articles in German indicate all of these.

December 24, 2017

JuanF.Sala

Really struggle with -akk.

I heard eine, not einen. Which I guess eine is wrong because that would imply dog is feminine. Regardless, I know its supposed to be akkusativ, but how do I remind myself of this rule?

May 28, 2017

niche21stGmail

Where 'Eine' and where 'Einen'. I cant get it

April 26, 2016

2GreyCats

Look up German articles and cases. There are many charts online showing when to use which one.

May 21, 2018

DavidBock9

What typo?

December 23, 2017

mizinamo

We can't see what you wrote or saw, so nobody can answer that question.

December 23, 2017

MingdeLi

If I write: we are having a dog... is that right

November 22, 2014

mizinamo

No. In English, "have" is not used in the continuous aspect when it means "own, possess".

"We are having" is used to mean "we are eating", for example, "We are having chicken today".

December 23, 2017

kaibreeze

Can this also be translated as "We have one dog"?

December 31, 2018

mizinamo

Yes.

December 31, 2018

kaibreeze

Thanks

December 31, 2018
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.