1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wir haben einen Hund."

"Wir haben einen Hund."

Translation:We have a dog.

April 1, 2013

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


amkhezri

In the previous question we had "Ich habe ein Pferd" and in this question "Wir haben einen Hund", why these two differ?


Luis_Domingos

Basically because of the gender of the nouns they're attached to; a good rule of thumb for indefinite articles is that, in the accusative case, only those who are attached to masculine nouns change - from "ein" to "einen".

Therefore, ein Hund (masc.) - einen Hund; but ein Pferd (neut.) - ein Pferd


2GreyCats

Pferd is neuter, and neuter nouns are ein in both nominative and accusative cases. Hund is masculine, and masculine accusative nouns take einen/den.


theavic

Isn't hound an acceptable translation instead of Dog?


keenjane

Hound is a type of dog. Hund is literally the word "dog." So you wouldn't want to translate it as a type or breed of dog.


Raska5

I believe the etymology of English "hound" comes from the German "Hund" anyways, which is what's so fun about etymology


keenjane

I do love etymology!!


anana_m_v

Why are there so many words for 'a' and 'the'????


Hunter548106

Because of masculine and feminine.


DavidBock9

Three genders; four cases. The articles in German indicate all of these.


JuanF.Sala

Really struggle with -akk.

I heard eine, not einen. Which I guess eine is wrong because that would imply dog is feminine. Regardless, I know its supposed to be akkusativ, but how do I remind myself of this rule?


Deep2492

Why einen? Not ein?


karreman

Because "Hund" is akkusativ, requiring "einen" for singular male nouns.


Ehsanhhpp

what is akkusativ


effi2002

It means that you are talking about that object for example Ich habe einen Apfel means that you have an apple. Think it like pointing to the apple and saying "ich habe".


Raska5

"Accusative" as in the accusative case used for objects.


niche21stGmail

Where 'Eine' and where 'Einen'. I cant get it


2GreyCats

Look up German articles and cases. There are many charts online showing when to use which one.


mizinamo

We can't see what you wrote or saw, so nobody can answer that question.


MingdeLi

If I write: we are having a dog... is that right


mizinamo

No. In English, "have" is not used in the continuous aspect when it means "own, possess".

"We are having" is used to mean "we are eating", for example, "We are having chicken today".


kaibreeze

Can this also be translated as "We have one dog"?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.