"Garland"

Translation:Lei

October 6, 2018

8 Comments


BrandonWon774161

There are definite articles. Ke="the" for common nouns that start with K, E, A, O. Ka="the" for common nouns that start with any other letter, including the 'okina. Nā = the, plural

October 10, 2018

Tilda601520

What is lei or Garland. I am confused

October 16, 2018

kelii....

A necklace of flowers, seeds, nuts, feathers, or man-made objects like yarn or ribbon or even money. I encourage you to do a google image search for it. They are very beautiful, and the variety is amazing.

November 3, 2018

007woofwoof

You have the aloha spirit Kelii. All the christian words is these lessons sadden me and seem unimportant...

February 12, 2019

Dessert-Rose

Are there definite/indefinite articles in Hawaiian? If so, what are they?

October 6, 2018

DouglasJulien

Kind of:

"ka" functions most often as "the" does – it's singular. "ke" is used instead with words beginning with k, e, a and o.
"nā" is the plural of the above.

"he" is usually translated as "a". If plural, "he mau" is used.

October 6, 2018

MitchTalmadge

What would be the difference between nā and he mau? Can you give an English example?

October 26, 2018

kelii....

So, nā means the (definite article) when the noun is plural. It can be used in many places of a sentence. He mau means some (indefinite) but it is almost always at the beginning of a sentence.
'O nā kumu kākou. --> We are the teachers.
BUT
He mau kumu kākou. --> We are (some) teachers.

November 3, 2018
Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.