"Garland"

Translation:Lei

October 6, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FemiDairo

What??????????


Tilda601520

What is lei or Garland. I am confused


kelii....

A necklace of flowers, seeds, nuts, feathers, or man-made objects like yarn or ribbon or even money. I encourage you to do a google image search for it. They are very beautiful, and the variety is amazing.


BrandonWon774161

There are definite articles. Ke="the" for common nouns that start with K, E, A, O. Ka="the" for common nouns that start with any other letter, including the 'okina. Nā = the, plural


[deactivated user]

    Are there definite/indefinite articles in Hawaiian? If so, what are they?


DubhghlasJulien

    Kind of:

    "ka" functions most often as "the" does – it's singular. "ke" is used instead with words beginning with k, e, a and o.
    "nā" is the plural of the above.

    "he" is usually translated as "a". If plural, "he mau" is used.


MitchTalmadge

    What would be the difference between nā and he mau? Can you give an English example?


kelii....

    So, nā means the (definite article) when the noun is plural. It can be used in many places of a sentence. He mau means some (indefinite) but it is almost always at the beginning of a sentence.
    'O nā kumu kākou. --> We are the teachers.
    BUT
    He mau kumu kākou. --> We are (some) teachers.


Sophiafl123

    Bahahahaha why is Bob Marley an option


EllieAlv

    Explain the purpose of E and the punctuation ???


kelii....

    Do you mean "E lei. " ?


FemiDairo

    "E Lei" means give a lei


CarlaVG2007

    What means lei ??!! I'm confused


kelii....

    Do a google image search for lei. There are many kinds.


Nicolle222161

    Garland = lei but lei = lei


Brandon77059777

    I have big farm and we need more people to join us

    Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.