"Garland"

Translation:Lei

October 6, 2018

14 Comments


BrandonWon774161

There are definite articles. Ke="the" for common nouns that start with K, E, A, O. Ka="the" for common nouns that start with any other letter, including the 'okina. Nā = the, plural


FemiDairo

What??????????


Tilda601520

What is lei or Garland. I am confused


kelii....

A necklace of flowers, seeds, nuts, feathers, or man-made objects like yarn or ribbon or even money. I encourage you to do a google image search for it. They are very beautiful, and the variety is amazing.


Desert-R0se

Are there definite/indefinite articles in Hawaiian? If so, what are they?


DouglasJulien

Kind of:

"ka" functions most often as "the" does – it's singular. "ke" is used instead with words beginning with k, e, a and o.
"nā" is the plural of the above.

"he" is usually translated as "a". If plural, "he mau" is used.


MitchTalmadge

What would be the difference between nā and he mau? Can you give an English example?


kelii....

So, nā means the (definite article) when the noun is plural. It can be used in many places of a sentence. He mau means some (indefinite) but it is almost always at the beginning of a sentence.
'O nā kumu kākou. --> We are the teachers.
BUT
He mau kumu kākou. --> We are (some) teachers.


EllieAlvar6

Explain the purpose of E and the punctuation ???


kelii....

Do you mean "E lei. " ?


FemiDairo

"E Lei" means give a lei


native.007

This makes no sense. How can I translate hawaiian into hawaiian

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.