1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Ya, terima kasih banyak."

"Ya, terima kasih banyak."

Translation:Yes, thank you very much.

October 6, 2018

8 Comments


Gacowi1

yes, many thanks ?


Prayerforceone

Is the "k" not pronounced in "banyak"? It sounds like "banya"


Winoal875

The 'k' is not silent, but does not sound entirely like the English 'k'. It is just like saying the first half of the English 'k' (stop right before you let the audible air out, like when u experience hiccups)


UpzahwvW

I think it might be an "unreleased" k. Many word-final consonants in Indonesian are unreleased, especially the stops (a.k.a. plosives, if you prefer).


Handrisuselo

Actually no (the "K" is pronounced). If it happens, maybe because of the effect of his/her accent. In Javanese (one of regional languages), the pronunciation of "k" tends to be stressed on the palate, not on the throat.


WulanMauli5

Yes, thank you very much


caesar_solid

yea thanks a lot should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.