"Ya, terima kasih banyak."

Translation:Yes, thank you very much.

October 6, 2018

6 Comments


WulanMauli5

Yes, thank you very much

October 6, 2018

Gacowi1

yes, many thanks ?

October 28, 2018

caesar_solid

yea thanks a lot should be accepted

November 14, 2018

Prayerforceone

Is the "k" not pronounced in "banyak"? It sounds like "banya"

December 14, 2018

Winoal875

The 'k' is not silent, but does not sound entirely like the English 'k'. It is just like saying the first half of the English 'k' (stop right before you let the audible air out, like when u experience hiccups)

January 21, 2019

Handrisuselo

Actually no (the "K" is pronounced). If it happens, maybe because of the effect of his/her accent. In Javanese (one of regional languages), the pronunciation of "k" tends to be stressed on the palate, not on the throat.

June 21, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.